Title: Effects of magnesium substitution on electronic properties of calcium difluoride
Other Titles: ผลของการแทนที่ของแมกนีเซียมต่อสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของแคลเซียมไดฟลูออไรด์
Authors: Natthasart Chintananon
Advisors: Udomsilp Pinsook
Prutthipong Tsuppayakorn-aek
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Udomsilp.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Magnesium
Calcium
แมกนีเซียม
แคลเซียม
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: We use density functional theory to find the phase transitions of CaF2. The results show that CaF2 adopts the fluorite structure, with the space group Fm-3m, in the range 0f 0-8 GPa and transforms into the cotunnite structure, with the space group Pnma, above 8 GPa. The electronic band structure of the Pnma-CaF2 structure expresses an insulating phase, and the bandgap collapses under pressure above 70 GPa. In this work, we proposed a new decoration of Ca/Mg-substituted fluorides MgxCa1-xF2, using the cluster expansion technique which is commonly used to study alloys. We found that the Mg0.25Ca0.75F2, with a Pm structure, is stable at 70 GPa. Our electronic band structure calculations indicate that the substitution of Mg increases the bandgaps of the Mg0.25Ca0.75F2 compounds above 70 GPa.
Other Abstract: ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่นถูกใช้เพื่อคำนวณหาการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของแคลเซียมไดฟลูออไรด์ จากผลการคำนวณพบว่าแคลเซียมไดฟลูออไรด์มีโครงสร้างเป็น Fm-3m ในช่วงความดัน 0-8 GPa และมีโครงสร้างเป็น Pnma ตั้งแต่ความดัน 8 GPa เป็นต้นไป จากการคำนวณหาโครงสร้างแถบพลังงานพบว่าแคลเซียมไดฟลูไรด์มีคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเป็นฉนวน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแถบพลังงานของแคลเซียมไดฟลูไรด์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามความดันตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 70 GPa จากนั้นลดลงอย่างกะทันหันที่ความดัน 70 GPa ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษา เราได้เจือแมกนีเซียมสู่โครงสร้างของแคลเซียมไดฟลูออไรด์โดยใช้คลัสเตอร์เอ็กซ์แพนชันพบว่า Mg0.25Ca0.75F2 มีโครงสร้าง Pm ซึ่งมีความเสถียรที่ความดัน 70 GPa และสรุปได้ว่าการเจือแมกนีเซียมสู่โครงสร้างของแคลเซียมไดฟลูออไรด์ช่วยทำให้แถบพลังงานของ Mg0.25Ca0.75F2 สูงขึ้นตั้งแต่ความดัน 70 GPa เป็นต้นไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70633
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.437
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.437
Type: Thesis