https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70643
Title: | Bioactive compounds from lichen usnea aciculifera vain and usnic acid conjugates |
Other Titles: | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากไลเคน Usnea aciculifera Vain และคอนจูเกตของกรดอูสนิก |
Authors: | Truong Tuong Lam |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Lichens Bioactive compounds ไลเคน สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phytochemical investigation of lichen Usnea aciculifera Vain led to the isolation of nine new dimeric xanthones, usneaxanthones A-I (36–44), along with 36 known compounds (1–35, 45). The chemical structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated by a combination spectroscopic data (1D, 2D NMR, HRESIMS), ECD experiments, and single-crystal X-ray as well as comparison of their NMR data with those in the literature. The biological activities of isolated compounds were evaluated for antibacterial, anti-dengue and cytotoxic activites. The results revealed that depsides may have potential as lead compounds for the development of new antibacterial and anti-dengue agents. Futhermore, dimeric xanthones exhibited highly potent cytotoxicity against HT-29, HCT116, MCF-7 and A549 cancer cell lines with IC50 values ranging from 2.41 to 9.86 μM. Among isolated compounds, usnic acid was obtained as a major compound. Twenty-five usnic acid derivatives (UA01–UA25) were synthesized and evaluated on α-glucosidase activity. UA02, UA06, UA08, UA11–UA14, UA16–UA17 and UA24–UA25 were identified as new semisynthetic compounds. For α-glucosidase activity, UA01, UA03–UA04, UA06, UA11–UA13 and UA17–UA18 exhibited potential activity with IC50 from 14.51–99.04 µM compared with acarbose (IC50 93.6 µM) as a positive control. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของไลเคน Usnea aciculifera Vain นำไปสู่การค้นพบไดเมอริกแซนโทน ชนิดใหม่ 9 สาร usneaxanthones A-I (36–44) และสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้วอีก 36 สาร ได้วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ด้วยวิธีการผสมผสานของข้อมูลสเปกโทรสโกปี (1D, 2D NMR, HRESIMS ECD และ single-crystal X-ray crystallographic analyses) รวมถึงการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูล NMR ของสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารที่แยกได้ ได้แก่ การยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย ยับยั้งไวรัสไข้เลือดออก และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ พบว่า เดปไซด์บางชนิด มีโอกาสนำไปสู่การพัฒนาเป็นสารยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย และยับยั้งไวรัสไข้เลือดออกได้ ยังพบอีกว่าไดเมอริกแซนโทนมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HT-29, HCT116, MCF-7 และ A549 มีค่า IC50 ในช่วง 2.41 ถึง 9.86 µM จากการแยกสารทั้งหมดพบว่า กรดอูสนิกเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก จึงสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของกรดอูสนิก 25 ชนิด (UA01–UA25) เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ α-glucosidase พบว่า UA01, UA03–UA04, UA06, UA11–UA13 และ UA17-UA18 สามารถยับยั้ง α-glucosidase ด้วยค่า IC50 ระหว่าง 14.51–99.04 µM โดยใช้ acarbose (IC50 93.6 µM) เป็นสารมาตรฐาน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70643 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.129 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.129 |
Type: | Thesis |