https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70646
Title: | Self-balancing recursive partitioning algorithm for classification problems |
Other Titles: | ขั้นตอนวิธีการแบ่งกั้นเวียนเกิดแบบการปรับดุลด้วยตนเองสำหรับปัญหาการจำแนกประเภท |
Authors: | Artit Sagoolmuang |
Advisors: | Krung Sinapiromsaran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Krung.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Discriminant analysis การวิเคราะห์การจำแนกประเภท |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Creating an effective classification model has been played an important role in knowledge discovery in a database methodology for the past several years. However, there is a critical issue that significantly affects the classification performance appearing in many real-world situations, which is called a class imbalanced problem. In this dissertation, a classification model built based on the recursive partitioning algorithm is improved under the concept of modified entropy components for handling a classification problem regardless of the class imbalanced situation. Three methodologies are introduced for achieving different purposes. The first methodology is presented to classify a binary-class imbalanced dataset dealing only with numeric attributes, and then it is enhanced to deal with the multi-class case in the second methodology. The third methodology is designed to work with a dataset consisting of both numeric attributes and categorical attributes. The experimental results on both synthetic datasets and real-world datasets from the UCI repository show that these proposed methodologies significantly outperform other existing methods. |
Other Abstract: | การสร้างตัวแบบการจำแนกประเภทที่มีประสิทธิภาพมีบทบาทสำคัญในระเบียบวิธีการค้นพบความรู้ในฐานข้อมูลในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา อย่างไรก็ตามประเด็นสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกประเภทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเรียกว่าปัญหาความไม่ดุลระหว่างกลุ่ม ซึ่งปรากฎในสถานการณ์โลกจริงจำนวนมาก ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอตัวแบบการจำแนกประเภทที่สร้างขึ้นตามขั้นตอนวิธีการแบ่งกั้นเวียนเกิดที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงภายใต้แนวคิดของส่วนประกอบเอนโทรปีที่ถูกดัดแปลง เพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาการจำแนกประเภทโดยไม่คำนึงถึงสถานการณ์ความไม่ดุลระหว่างกลุ่ม ระเบียบวิธีสามรูปแบบถูกนำเสนอด้วยจุดมุ่งหมายที่ต่างกัน ระเบียบวิธีแรกถูกนำเสนอเพื่อจำแนกชุดข้อมูลที่ไม่ดุลทวิคลาส สำหรับลักษณะประจำเชิงตัวเลขเท่านั้น และจากนั้นวิธีดังกล่าวถูกเพิ่มสมรรถนะเพื่อให้จัดการกับกรณีหลายคลาสที่ปรากฎในระเบียบวิธีที่สอง สำหรับระเบียบวิธีที่สามสามารถทำงานกับชุดข้อมูลที่ประกอบด้วยลักษณะประจำเชิงตัวเลขและลักษณะประจำแบบเด็ดขาด ผลการทดลองกับทั้งชุดข้อมูลสังเคราะห์และชุดข้อมูลโลกจริง จากคลังข้อมูลยูซีไอแสดงให้เห็นว่าระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอเหล่านี้ให้ผลที่ดีกว่าวิธีการอื่นที่มีอย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70646 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.11 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.11 |
Type: | Thesis |