https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70647
Title: | Finite integration method with chebyshev expansion for finding numerical solution of nonlinear and fractional order differential equations |
Other Titles: | ระเบียบวิธีปริพันธ์อันตะร่วมกับการกระจายเชบีเชฟสำหรับการหาผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ไม่เชิงเส้นและอันดับเศษส่วน |
Authors: | Ampol Duangpan |
Advisors: | Ratinan Boonlurb |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Ratinan.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Differential equations, Nonlinear Finite element method สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ไม่เชิงเส้น ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this dissertation, we develop the finite integration method by using Chebyshev polynomial expansion (FIM-CPE) for solving one- and two-dimensional nonlinear differential equations. The developed FIM-CPE can be used on any domains. Then, we utilize our FIM-CPE to deal with the spatial variable and the forward difference quotient to handle the derivative involving temporal variable. Thus, the numerical algorithms based on this idea are devised to overcome three nonlinear problems including one-dimensional Burgers' equation with shock wave, time-fractional Benjamin-Bona-Mahony-Burgers' equation and two-dimensional nonlinear Poisson equation over irregular domains. Moreover, we examine our algorithms with several experimental examples by comparing the approximate results obtained by our methods and other methods with their analytical solutions. Those examples show that the proposed algorithms provide a significant improvement of the approximate solution in terms of accuracy with low computational cost. |
Other Abstract: | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีปริพันธ์อันตะโดยใช้การกระจายพหุนามเชบีเชฟ สำหรับการแก้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ไม่เชิงเส้นในหนึ่งและสองมิติ ระเบียบวิธีปริพันธ์อันตะที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถใช้งานได้บนโดเมนใด ๆ จากนั้นเราใช้ระเบียบวิธีปริพันธ์อันตะที่พัฒนาขึ้นจัดการกับตัวแปรของปริภูมิ และใช้อัตราส่วนเชิงผลต่างสืบเนื่องไปข้างหน้าจัดการกับอนุพันธ์ในตัวแปรของเวลา เพื่อสร้างขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงตัวเลขไปใช้แก้ปัญหาไม่เชิงเส้นสามปัญหา ประกอบไปด้วย สมการเบอร์เกอร์ที่มีคลื่นกระแทกในหนึ่งมิติ สมการเบนจามิน-โบนา-มาโฮนี-เบอร์เกอร์เชิงเศษส่วนของเวลา และสมการปัวส์ซงไม่เชิงเส้นในสองมิติบนโดเมนไม่ปรกติ นอกจากนี้ เราทดสอบขั้นตอนวิธีของเราด้วยการทดลองหลายตัวอย่าง แล้วเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์โดยประมาณที่ได้จากวิธีที่เราเสนอและวิธีอื่น ๆ กับผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ตัวอย่างเหล่านั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอ ให้การปรับปรุงค่าประมาณของผลเฉลยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแง่ของความแม่นยำ และต้นทุนการคำนวณน้อย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70647 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.10 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.10 |
Type: | Thesis |