https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70648
Title: | Chemical constituents from the stems of garcinia cylindrocarpa and the stem bark of garcinia picrorhiza and garcinia tetrandra |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากลำต้น Garcinia cylindrocarpa เปลือกลำต้น Garcinia picrorhiza และ Garcinia tetrandra |
Authors: | Edwin Risky Sukandar |
Advisors: | Santi Tip-Pyang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Plant bioactive compounds Garcinia สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพืช |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Aiming to discover novel bioactive secondary metabolites from genus Garcinia, we performed phytochemical and biological investigations of three Garcinia species collected from Indonesia. A series of chromatographic techniques and spectroscopic data analysis were used to isolate and characterize the Garcinia phytochemicals. The cytotoxicity of the isolated compounds was evaluated against five human cancer cell lines (HeLa S3, Hep G2, HT-29, MCF-7, and KB) using MTT assay. Four new xanthones, cylindroxanthones D–G, and two new biphenyls, cylindrobiphenyls A and B, together with 28 known compounds were successfully isolated from G. cylindrocarpa stems. From the stem bark of G. tetrandra, nine new xanthones, tetrandraxanthones A–I, were identified along with 22 previously described analogues. Eight new polyprenylated benzoylphloroglucinols (PPBPs), picrorhizones A–H, and four known analogues were reported from the stem bark of G. picrorhiza. Among the tested compounds, 9-hydroxycalabaxanthone showed significant cytotoxicity against five human cancer cell lines with IC50 values in the range of 1.6–3.4 µM, while 2-deprenylrheediaxanthone B and picrorhizone F were active against four cancer cells, except HT-29, with IC50 values ranging from 2.2 to 9.4 µM. |
Other Abstract: | เพื่อการค้นหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพชนิดใหม่ จากพืชสกุล Garcinia จึงได้เลือกทำการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมี และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพืชสกุล Garcinia 3 ชนิด และทำการเก็บตัวอย่างพืชเหล่านี้จากประเทศอินโดนีเซีย สำหรับการแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากพืชสกุล Garcinia ให้บริสุทธิ์จะต้องอาศัยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟี และในการพิสูจน์ทราบเอกลักษณ์ทางโครงสร้างของสารบริสุทธิ์ ต้องอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี จากนั้นสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้งหมดที่แยกได้จะถูกนำไปทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิด (HeLa S3, Hep G2, HT-29, MCF-7 และ KB) ด้วยวิธี MTT assay สาร xanthones ชนิดใหม่ 4 ชนิด ชื่อ cylindroxanthones D–G และสาร biphenyls ชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิด ชื่อ cylindrobiphenyls A และ B รวมทั้งสารที่เคยมีการรายงานมาแล้วอีก 28 ชนิด ถูกแยกได้จากลำต้น ของ G. cylindrocarpa สาร xanthones ชนิดใหม่ 9 ชนิด ชื่อ tetrandraxanthones A–I และสารที่เคยมีการรายงานมาแล้วอีก 22 ชนิด ถูกแยกได้จากเปลือกลำต้น ของ G. tetrandra สาร polyprenylated benzoylphloroglucinols (PPBPs) ชนิดใหม่ 8 ชนิด ชื่อ picrorhizones A–H และสารที่เคยมีการรายงานมาแล้วอีก 4 ชนิด ถูกแยกได้จากเปลือกลำต้น ของ G. picrorhiza ผลจากการทอสอบพบว่า สาร 9-hydroxycalabaxanthone มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 5 ชนิด โดยมีค่า IC50 ในช่วง 1.6–3.4 µM ในขณะที่สาร 2-deprenylrheediaxanthone B และ picrorhizone F มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 4 ชนิด ยกเว้นเซลล์มะเร็ง HT-29 โดยมีค่า IC50 ในช่วง 2.2 ถึง 9.4 µM |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70648 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.102 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.102 |
Type: | Thesis |