Title: Normalized hodge laplacian matrix and its spectrum
Other Titles: เมทริกซ์ฮอดจ์ลาปลาเชียนแบบบรรทัดฐานและสเปกตรัม
Authors: Nalinpat Ponoi
Advisors: Pongdate Montagantirud
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Laplacian matrices
Graph theory
ทฤษฎีกราฟ
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Let 𝑋 be a simplicial complex, 𝜕[ Subscript 𝑘] ∶ 𝐶[ Subscript 𝑘] → 𝐶[ Subscript 𝑘−1] a boundary map on 𝑋 and 𝐵[ Subscript 𝑘] a matrix representation of 𝜕[ Subscript 𝑘]. A Hodge 𝑘-Laplacian matrix on simplicial complexes is defined by 𝐿[ Subscript 𝑘]= 𝐵𝑘+1𝐵𝑇 𝑘+1 + 𝐵𝑇 𝑘 𝐵𝑘 which is a generalization of a Laplacian matrix 𝐿 on graphs. In this work, we study a Hodge 𝑘-Laplacian matrix and then generalize a normalized Laplacian matrix ℒ on graphs to a normalized Hodge 𝑘- Laplacian matrix ℒ[ Subscript 𝑘] (i.e. ℒ[ Subscript 0]= ℒ) on simplicial complexes. This matrix is also a Hodge Laplacian matrix and this fact leads some useful properties. We also obtain that the smallest eigenvalue of a normalized Hodge 𝑘-Laplacian indicates whether the homology (or cohomology) on a given simplicial complex is trivial. We demonstrate eigenvalues of ℒ[ Subscript 𝑘] for some special cases and study a relation between its eigenvalues and 𝑞-wedge sum of simplices. We finally apply this matrix for random walks on simplicial complexes.
Other Abstract: ให้𝑋 เป็นซิมพลิเชียลคอมเพล็กซ์ ให้ 𝜕ₖ ∶ 𝐶ₖ → 𝐶ₖ₋₁ เป็นการส่งขอบเขต และ 𝐵ₖ เป็นเมทริกซ์ตัวแทนของ 𝜕ₖ เมทริกซ์ฮอดจ์ลาปลาเชียนที่ 𝑘 บนซิมพลิเชียลคอมเพล็กซ์นิยาม โดย 𝐿ₖ = 𝐵𝑘+1𝐵𝑇 𝑘+1 + 𝐵𝑇 𝑘 𝐵𝑘 เป็นนัยทั่วไปของเมทริกซ์ลาปลาเชียน 𝐿 บนกราฟ ในงาน วิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาเมทริกซ์ฮอดจ์ลาปลาเชียนดังกล่าว จากนั้นจึงวางนัยทั่วไปบนเมทริกซ์ลาปลาเชียนแบบบรรทัดฐาน ℒ บนกราฟให้เป็นเมทริกซ์ฮอดจ์ลาปลาเชียนแบบบรรทัดฐานที่ 𝑘 (แทน ด้วยสัญลักษณ์ ℒₖ ) บนซิมพลิเชียลคอมเพล็กซ์ นั่นคือ ℒ₀ = ℒ เมทริกซ์ที่นิยามขึ้นมีสมบัติ เป็นเมทริกซ์ฮอดจ์ลาปลาเชียน ทำให้ได้สมบัติบางประการของเมทริกซ์ที่เป็นประโยชน์และค่าลักษณะเฉพาะตัวที่น้อยที่สุดของเมทริกซ์นี้สามารถบอกได้ว่าฮอมอโลยีและฮอมอโลยีร่วมของซิมพลิเชียลคอมเพล็กซ์ เป็นศูนย์หรือไม่ ผู้วิจัยแสดงควาลักษณะเฉพาะของเมทริกซ์ℒₖ สำหรับบาง กรณีเฉพาะ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าลักษณะเฉพาะของเมทริกซ์กับผลรวมเวดจ์ของซิมเพล็กซ์ นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังนำเมทริกซ์ที่นิยามขึ้นไปประยุกต์เกี่ยวกับแนวเดินแบบสุ่มบนซิมพลิเชียลคอมเพล็กซ์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70661
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.337
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.337
Type: Thesis