DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ariya Chindamporn-
dc.contributor.author: Damrongdej Piyabongkarn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741771924-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
dc.description.abstract: This study was designed to differentiate C. neoformans isolates from pigeon droppings from Bangkok area by Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) using M13 as a single primer. Out of the 51 districts, the samples were collected from twenty one random districts during the periods of June 2003 to April 2004. Sixteen samples from each district were included. The results showed that C. neoformans were presented in 30 samples, collected from 10 districts out of 21 randomized districts. Samphantawong district was the predominant area, showing the highest detectable percentage of C. neoformans, that was 13 of 16 samples (81.3%), followed by 3 of 16 samples (18.8%) from Min Buri and Thon Buri. 2 of 16 samples (12.5%) from Pasri Jareon, Ladpraw, Yannawa, and Bang Plad, and only 1 of 16 samples (6.3%) was found in Phayathai, Pranakorn, and Pomprab Satrupai, respectively. Randomized 53 isolates were recovered from 30 samples. Canavanine glycine bromothymol blue was used to investigate the variety level. It was shown that 52 isolates (98%) were C. neoformans var grubii (serotype A/D, AD) and 1 isolate (2%) was C. neoformans var gattii (serotype B or C). From RAPD analysis, 50/52 (94.3%) was C. neoformans var grubii, molecular type VNI, serotype A ,2/52 (3.77%) was classified as was C. neoformans var grubii, molecular type VNII, serotype A, and only one was C. neoformans var gattii (serotype B or C). The different of band numbers in each profile can discriminate the VNI type into 7 subtypes, VNI.1, VNI.2, VNI.3, VNI.4, VNI.5, VNI.6, and VNI.7 and the VNII type into 2 subtypes. In conclusion, C. neoformans isolates from pigeon droppings in Bangkok showed various genetic diversity.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้เป็นการแยกชนิดเชื้อ Cryptococcus neoformans ในระดับโมเลกุลด้วยวิธี Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) ใช้ M13 primer จากมูลนกพิราบทั่วกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยสุ่มเก็บ มูลนกพิราบในพื้นที่ 21 เขต จากทั้งหมดจำนวน 50 เขต ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2546 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2547 จำนวนตัวอย่างในแต่ละเขตที่เก็บคือ 16 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถแยกเชื้อ C . neoformans จากมูลนกพิราบได้จำนวน 30 ตัวอย่าง จาก 10 เขตใน 21 เขตที่ทำการสุ่มเก็บ เขตที่พบว่ามีปริมาณตัวอย่างที่พบเชื้อ C. neoformans มากที่สุดคือ เขตสัมพันธวงศ์ 13 ตัวอย่างจาก 16 ตัวอย่าง (81.3%) เขตที่พบรองลงมาเป็นเขตมีนบุรีและธนบุรี คือ 3 ใน 16 ตัวอย่าง (18.8%) เขตภาษีเจริญ ลาดพร้าว ยานนาวา และบางพลัด พบ 2/16 ตัวอย่าง (12.5%) เขตที่พบน้อยที่สุด คือ เขตพญาไท พระนคร และป้อมปราบศัตรูพ่าย พบ 1/16 ตัวอย่าง (6.3%) จาก 30 ตัวอย่างนี้ ได้สุ่มแยกเชื้อมาศึกษาจำนวน 53 สายพันธุ์ จากการเพาะเลี้ยงบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ canavanine glycine bromothymol blue เป็น C. neoformans var grubii (serotype A) จำนวน 52 สายพันธุ์ (98%) และ C. neoformans var gattii (serotype B หรือ C) จำนวน 1 สายพันธุ์ (2%) และด้วยวิธี RAPD พบเป็น C. neoformans var grubii (serotype A), molecular type VNI จำนวน 50 สายพันธุ์ (94.3%) และด้วยจำนวน band ของ RAPD profile ที่ต่างกัน จำแนกได้เป็น 7 subtypes และเป็น molecular type VNII จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์ ที่มี profile ต่างกัน และได้ 1 สายพันธุ์ของ C. neoformans var gattii จากการศึกษานี้สรุปว่า สามารถพบ C. neoformans ที่มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมที่แยกได้จากมูลนกพิราบในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Fungi
dc.subject: Microbial genetics
dc.subject: Cryptococcus neoformans
dc.subject: เชื้อรา
dc.subject: พันธุศาสตร์จุลชีพ
dc.title: Genetic diversity of Cryptococcus Neoformans isolates from pigeon (Columba Livia) droppings in Bangkok
dc.title.alternative: ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ Cryptococcus Neoformans จากมูลนกพิราบในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.editor: Ariya.C@Chula.ac.th-