Title: Competitive degradation behavior between aniline and nitrobenzene in fenton process
Other Titles: พฤติกรรมการย่อยสลายเชิงแข่งขันระหว่างอนิลินและไนโตรเบนซินในในกระบวนการเฟนตัน
Authors: Nara Toyam
Advisors: Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: kpuangrat@yahoo.com, puangrat.kaj@kmutt.ac.th
Subjects: Chemistry, Analytic
Aniline
Nitrobenzene
อนิลิน
ไนโตรเบนซิน
เคมีวิเคราะห์
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research was focused on investigation of competitive degradation of aniline and nitrobenzene which have been frequently found as the mixture solution of industrial wastewater. Due to the difference of functional groups in benzene ring of both substances, aniline has the function group as M .2 while nitrobenzene has the functional group as NO2, the behavior of Fenton reaction would be accordingly different. It was revealed that degradation reactions of nitrobenzene and aniline were influenced by initial concentrations of hydrogen peroxide and ferrous ion. Initial pH exerted small effect on oxidation of both substances. With the excess of hydrogen peroxide or ferrous ion, the oxidation reactions were found to follow the pseudo-first order reaction rate, which in all cases nitrobenzene provided higher value of apparent rate constant, k, than that of aniline. In addition, nitrobenzene was also degraded with the initial rate, r, faster than aniline. At the optimum condition for 1 mM of aniline and nitrobenzene degradation at 20 mM of hydrogen peroxide and 0.5 mM of ferrous ion, the k values of aniline and nitrobenzene were 0.3621 and 0.4805 min-1 respectively, r values for aniline and nitrobenzene were 0.362 and 0.481 mM•min-1 respectively. The explanation of this behavior might come from the fact that the electrophilic addition of hydroxyl radical with the double bond in nitrobenzene is more preferable than the hydrogen abstraction of the single bond of aniline. The aniline degradation was improved in the presence of nitrobenzene even at small amount. High amounts of aniline (more than 50% of nitrobenzene in the mixture) inhibited the degradation of nitrobenzene.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เน้นถึงการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการย่อยสลายเชิงแข่งขันของสารสองชนิดที่ปนมาในน้ำเสีย โดยสารเคมีที่ศึกษานี้ได้แก่ อนิลิน และไนโตรเบนซิน จากการที่สารทั้งสองชนิดมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันนอลของวงแหวนเบนซินที่ต่างกัน โดยอนิลินมีหมู่พิงก์ชันนอลในรูป NH2 และไนโตรเบนซินมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันนอลในรูป NO2 ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างในการย่อยสลายในปฏิกิริยาเฟนตันจากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการย่อยสลายสารทั้งสองชนิดขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และเฟอรัส โดยค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นที่อยู่ในช่วงของค่าความเป็นกรดส่งผลน้อยมาก เมื่อพิจารณาในสภาวะที่ปริมาณของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และเฟอรัสเกินพอ ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารทั้งสองชนิดเป็นแบบอันดับที่ 1 โดยในทุกกรณีไนโตรเบนซินให้ค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยา( k ) สูงกว่าค่าคงที่ของอนิลิน และยังมีค่าอัตราการย่อยสลายเริ่มต้นสูงกว่า อนิลินอีกด้วย โดยในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการย่อยสลายของ 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ของอนิลินและไนโตรเนซิน ที่ 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ ของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และ 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ของเฟอรัส ค่า k ของอนิลินและไนโตรเบนซินเท่ากับ 0.3621 and 0.4805 นาที-1 ตามลำดับ สำหรับค่า r ของ อนิลินและไนโตรเบนซินเท่ากับ 0.362 และ 0.481 มิลลิโมลาร์•นาที-1 การย่อยสลายที่แตกต่างนี้มาจากหมู่ฟังก์ชันนอลที่แตกต่าง กัน โดยปฏิกิริยา อิเลคโตรพิลิกแอดดิชั่น (electrophilic addition) ที่เกิดขึ้นกับพันธะคู่ของไนโตรเบนซินนั้นเกิดได้ดีกว่าปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรเจนแอฟแตร๊กชั่น (hydrogen abstraction) ที่ เกิดกับพันธะเดี่ยวของ อนิลิน การย่อยสลายของอนิลินจะมีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติมไนโตรเบนซินลงในสารละลายด้วยแม้ว่าจะเติมเพียงเล็กน้อยก็ตาม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการย่อยสลายของไนโตรเบนซินจะมีประสิทธิภาพตํ่ามากในสภาวะที่มีอนิลินผสมอยู่มากกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70675
ISBN: 9745311189
Type: Thesis