https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70678
Title: | Assessment of contributions of indoor and outdoor sources to total PM-10 exposure: people living in shop houses in Bangkok |
Other Titles: | การประเมินสัดส่วนของฝุ่นขนาด 10 ไมครอนจากภายในและภายนอกอาคารที่มีต่อปริมาณการสัมผัสฝุ่นรวมโดยบุคคล ของกลุ่มประชากรที่พักอาศัยในอาคารพาณิชย์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | Pensri Watchalayann |
Advisors: | Watts, Daniel J Pichaya Rachdawong Thares Srisatit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided Thares.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Bangkok -- Population Commercial buildings -- Thailand -- Bangkok Dust อาคารพาณิชย์ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ ฝุ่น กรุงเทพฯ -- ประชากร |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The relationship between personal, indoor and outdoor PM-10 concentrations to which individual subjects were exposed, over a number of days was investigated for people living in roadside buildings. Nine repeated measurements covering 3 seasons were conducted among 28 non-smoking participants, living in 14 shop houses on Sukhumvit road, Bangkok. The averages of the means of personal, indoor and outdoor PM-10 concentrations were 81.6, 74.6 and 130.7 (µg/m3 respectively. The overall mean of outdoor concentrations exceeded both indoor and personal PM-10 concentrations and the levels were higher in winter rather than in summer or the rainy season. Variations of indoor PM-10 concentrations were found from floor to floor, and were especially notable at the first floor of the shop house. Nonetheless, the result showed that personal PM-10 exposure levels were correlated with the outdoor concentrations. The relationship between personal and outdoor PM-10 concentration was moderate, with a median Pearson's R correlations of 0.706. Excluding one house with car parking inside, the median Pearson’s R correlation was increased to 0.760. Aside from the outdoor PM-10 concentrations, personal PM-10 concentrations tended to be higher under conditions of incense burning, exposure to tobacco smoke from non-residents, door opening, and winter season. However, sleeping in bedrooms with an air conditioning system tended to lower the personal PM-10 concentrations. This finding supported a conclusion that outdoor PM-10 concentration could be used as a conservative exposure surrogate in the health impact epidemiological studies for this life-style group of people. The results from factor analysis showed that there were probably five major sources contributing to personal exposure PM-10 concentrations. Moreover, multiple regression analysis revealed that there were two significant attributable sources of personal PM-10 mass which showed elemental compositions frequently attributed to soil/crustal and steel industry sources. The estimated source contributions to personal PM-10 concentrations were 40%-50% for soil/crustal type and 3%-5% for steel industry type. |
Other Abstract: | เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณความเข้มข้นของผันขนาด 10 ไมครอน ในบรรยากาศภายนอกอาคาร ภายในอาคารและปริมาณการสัมผัสผันของกลุ่มประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในอาคารพาณิชย์ริมถนนนั้น จึงได้ทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณฝุ่นละอองซ้ำรวมจำนวน 9 วัน ครอบคลุมทั้ง 3 ฤดูกาล บุคคลที่เข้าร่วมเป็นผู้ที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่มีจำนวน 28 คน อาศัยอยู่ในอาคารพาณิชย์ริมถนนสุขุมวิท จำนวน 14 หลัง พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณการสัมผัสผันขนาด 10 ไมครอนของบุคคลมีค่าเท่ากับ 81.6 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรอากาศ และค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณความเข้มข้นฝุ่นในบรรยากาศทั้งภายในและภายนอกอาคารมีค่าเท่ากับ 74.6 และ 130.7 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรอากาศตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ปริมาณความเข้มข้นผันขนาด 10 ไมครอนภายนอกอาคารมีค่ามากกว่าทั้งของภายในอาคารและความเข้มข้นที่คนได้รับสัมผัส อีกทั้งความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นจะมีค่าในฤดูหนาวสูงกว่าในฤดูร้อนและฝนตามลำดับ ปริมาณฝุ่น 10 ไมครอน ในแต่ละชั้นภายในอาคารมีความแปรปรวนแตกต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในชั้นที่ 1 อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าปริมาณความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นที่คนสัมผัสมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นภายนอกอาคารโดยพิสัยของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.706 และเมื่อตัดข้อมูลของบ้านที่มีการจอดรถภายในอาคารออกพบว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันมีค่าสูงขึ้น เท่ากับ 0.760 ปริมาณความเข้มข้นฝุ่น 10 ไมครอนที่คนได้สัมผัสนอกจากจะขึ้นกับปริมาณความเข้มข้นฝุ่นภายนอกอาคารแล้ว ยังพบว่าขึ้นกับปัจจัยต่อไปนี้การจุดธูป การสัมผัสควันบุหรี่ การเปิด/ปิดประตู และฤดูกาล อย่างไรก็ตามการติดเครื่องปรับอากาศในห้องนอนทำให้ปริมาณฝุ่นที่คนสัมผัสมีค่าลดลงผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยืนยันว่า ความเข้มข้นฝุ่นภายนอกอาคารสามารถใช้เป็นดัชนีแทนค่าการสัมผัสฝุ่นละอองโดย บุคคลสำหรับการศึกษาด้านระบาดวิทยาสิ่งแวดล้อมได้โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มประชากรที่มีลักษณะการดำรงชีวิตดังกล่าว ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบร่วม พบว่ามี ตัวประกอบจำนวน 5 ตัวที่แสดงถึงแหล่งกำเนิดฝุ่นละอองที่ส่งผลต่อการได้รับสัมผัสในบุคคล อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพทุคูณ พบว่ามีแหล่งกำเนิดผันเพียง 2 แหล่งที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณการสัมผัสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ดิน/ ฝุ่นดิน ซึ่งมีสัดส่วนประมาณ 40%-50% และ จาก อุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก ซึ่งมีสัดส่วน ประมาณ 3%-5% ของฝุ่นที่บุคคลได้รับสัมผัส |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70678 |
ISBN: | 9741765088 |
Type: | Thesis |