https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70683
Title: | Preparation and characterization of biodegradable polymeric nanoparticles containing curcuminoids |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและการตรวจสอบลักษณะของเคอคูมินอยด์นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลจากพอลิเมอร์ที่สลายตัวได้ |
Authors: | Praewpun Boonyasirisri |
Advisors: | Pornchai Rojsitthisak Ubonthip Nimmannit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Pornchai.R@Chula.ac.th Ubonthip.N@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Curcuminoids Nanoparticles Nanotechnology เคอคูมินอยด์ อนุภาคนาโน นาโนเทคโนโลยี |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In recent years, nanotechnology has provided significant advances of sciences and technology, including drug delivery technology, in which most of research has been attracted by an innovation of nanoparticulate carriers. Biodegradable polymeric nanoparticles prepared from poly (lactide-co-glycolide) (PLGA) copolymer have been widely investigated. Regarding curcuminoids, which have been used as an alternative therapeutic agent due to their various biological activities, especially antioxidant activity, they also have some limitations of use, e.g. low bioavailability, short circulation half-life, etc. Thus, an effective carrier is required to overcome this problem. In this study, curcuminoids-PLGA nanoparticles were prepared following the modified spontaneous emulsification solvent diffusion (modified-SESD) method, using vitamin E TPGS, poloxamer 407, or polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) as stabilizers. A three-factor, three-level Box-Behnken design was used to determine the effect of formulation ingredients, which were PLA-PGA ratio of PLGA (50:50, 75:25, or 85:15), curcuminoids amount (2, 6, or 10%) and concentration of each stabilizer on five responses of the nanoparticles; %recovery, particle size, size distribution, %curcuminoids content, and entrapment efficiency. From the simultaneous optimization technique, three optimal formulations were established. Each formulation was composed of (1) PLGA 50:50, curcuminoids 10%, and vitamin E TPGS 3%; (2) PLGA 50:50, curcuminoids 4.56%, and poloxamer 407 15% and (3) PLGA 50:50, curcuminoids 10%, and PVA 3%. The optimized formulations were prepared and evaluated on the five responses, which provided the actual values similar to the predicted values. In addition, the morphology study showed that the particles were spherical in shape with smooth surface and no unentrapped curcuminoids were observed. The in vitro release study of entrapped curcuminoids indicated that the release of curcuminoids was in a sustained manner. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบันนี้นาโนเทคโนโลยีมีบทบาทอย่างมากในการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการพัฒนาทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี รวมถึงเทคโนโลยีเกี่ยวกับระบบนำส่งยาเข้าสู่ร่างกายซึ่งงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสนใจเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดและนวัตกรรมใหม่ในการออกแบบและพัฒนาตัวพายาที่เป็นนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล มีการศึกษาวิจัยอย่างกว้างขวางเกี่ยวกับนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่เตรียมจากพอลิ(แลคไทด์-โค-ไกลโคไลด์) (พีแอลจีเอ) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่สลายตัวได้ ส่วนเคอคูมินอยด์ เป็นสารสกัดจากขมิ้นชัน สามารถใช้รักษาแทนยาแผนปัจจุบันได้เนื่องจากฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ แต่สารนี้มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้ทางยา เช่น มีชีวอรรถประโยชน์ต่ำ และมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตในระบบไหลเวียนเลือดต่ำ เป็นต้น ดังนั้น ควรใช้ระบบนำส่งสารเข้าสู่ร่างกายที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการเตรียมพีแอลจีเอนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของเคอคูมินอยด์ โดยวิธีโมดิฟายด์สปอนแทเนียสอิมัลซิฟิเคชันโซลเวนท์ดิฟฟิวชัน โดยใช้สารให้ความคงตัว 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ วิตามินอีทีพีจีเอส พอล็อกซาเมอร์ 407 และ พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ โดยนำบ็อกซ์-เบฮ์นเคนดีไซน์ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีออกแบบและวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองที่มี 3 ตัวแปรซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 3 ระดับ มาใช้ศึกษาถึงผลของส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ในสูตรตำรับของเคอคูมินอยด์นาโนพาร์ทิเคิล ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของพอลิแลคไทด์และพอลิไกลโคไลด์ในพีแอลจีเอ (50:50 75:25 และ 85:15) ปริมาณเคอคูมินอยด์ในสูตรตำรับ (2% 6% และ 10%) และความเข้มข้นของสารให้ความคงตัว ต่อตัวตอบสนอง 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ ปริมาณของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่เตรียมได้ ขนาดและการกระจายของขนาดอนุภาค ปริมาณเคอคูมินอยด์ที่บรรจุอยู่ภายในนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล และประสิทธิภาพในการบรรจุสารไว้ภายในนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล เพื่อหาส่วนสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสม สูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสมของเคอคูมินอยด์พีแอลจีเอนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่ได้จากการ ทดลองนี้มี 3 สูตร ประกอบด้วย (1) พีแอลจีเอ 50:50 เคอคูมินอยด์ 10% และ วิตามินอีทีพีจีเอส 3% (2) พีแอลจีเอ 50:50 เคอคูมินอยด์ 4.56% และ พอล็อกซาเมอร์ 407 15% และ (3) พีแอลจีเอ 50:50 เคอคูมินอยด์ 10% และ พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ 3% ซึ่งเมื่อเตรียมเป็นเคอคูมินอยด์พีแอลจีเอนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล และนำไปประเมินผลโดยใช้ตัวตอบสนอง 5 ชนิด ดังกล่าว พบว่ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่คาดการณ์ไว้ นอกจากนี้ได้มีการศึกษาถึงรูปร่างลักษณะของเคอคูมินอยด์พีแอลจีเอนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลโดยการถ่ายภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอน พบว่ามีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมผิวเรียบ และจากการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยเคอคูมินอยด์จากนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล พบว่ามีรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยแบบเนิ่นนาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70683 |
ISBN: | 9745318337 |
Type: | Thesis |