https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70702
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apanee Luengnaruemitchai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirirat Jitkarnka | - |
dc.contributor.author | Weetima Nimwattanakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9749651456 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Hydrogen is an important raw material in many chemical processes. It can be used as feedstock in Fischer-Tropsch process in order to produce transportation fuels and other liquid products. Moreover, it can be used as the major feedstock for Cl chemistry to produce valuable chemicals. Many researchers attempt to develop the process to produce hydrogen. Carbon dioxide reforming of methane is one of the most interesting processes. However, this reaction still has an important problem that is carbon deposition on the catalyst, which can cause plugging in the reactor and destroy the catalyst. Therefore, it is desired to develop the Ni catalyst, which presents high activity and stability in carbon dioxide reforming of methane. In this study, Ni-based catalysts supported on clinoptilolite were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation. The effects of Ni loading, promoter loading, and reaction temperature were รณdied. It was found that the appropriate amount of Ni loading was 8wt% even though the catalyst deactivation with time on stream was observed. Ce and Zr were selected to be used as the promoters in order to improve the catalytic activity and stability of the catalysts. The results showed that Ce and Zr can enhance both activity and stability of the catalyst. 8%Ni-2%Zr/clino presented the highest stability among the other catalysts. However, the catalyst was slightly deactivated with time on stream during stability testing. The results of the reaction temperature study at 600, 700, and 800℃ indicated that 700℃ was the suitable operating temperature for carbon dioxide reforming of methane reaction. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญในกระบวนการผลิตสารเคมีหลายประเภท เช่น ปฏิกิริยาฟิชเชอร์ทรอป (Fischer-Tropsch) เป็นด้น ปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มก๊าซมีเทนด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน อย่างไรก็ตามปฏิกิริยานี้มีปัญหาที่สำคัญคือ การสูญเสียความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอันเนื่องมาจากการเกาะตัวของคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (Carbon deposition ) ซึ่งมีผลทำให้เกิดการอุดตันในเตาปฏิกรณ์และทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเสื่อมความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาลง ดังนั้น การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้สามารถป้องกันการสะสมตัวของคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญ ในงานวิจัยนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ศึกษาคือ นิกเกิลบนคลินอพทิลโอไลท์ (Clinoptilolite) ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธี อิมเพรกเนชั่น (Impregnation technique) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณนิกเกิลที่ใช้ ปริมาณสารปรับปรุงคุณภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณของนิกเกิลบนคลินอพทิลโอไลท์ที่เหมาะสมคือ 8% โดยน้ำหนัก อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีการเสื่อมคุณภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างการทำปฏิกิริยา ดังนั้น ซีเรียมและเซอร์โคเนียมได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อศึกษาการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ซีเรียมและเซอร์โคเนียมสามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ผลดีที่สุดคือ 8%Ni-2% Zr/clino แต่การเสื่อมคุณภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ยังคงมีอยู่ ในการศึกษาอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 600, 700 และ 800 องศาเซลเซียสนั้น พบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มก๊าซมีเทน ด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Hydrogen | en_US |
dc.subject | Hydrogen as fuel | en_US |
dc.subject | Carbon dioxide | en_US |
dc.subject | Methane | en_US |
dc.subject | Catalysts | en_US |
dc.subject | ไฮโดรเจน | en_US |
dc.subject | เชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรเจน | en_US |
dc.subject | คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en_US |
dc.subject | มีเทน | en_US |
dc.title | Hydrogen production from carbon dioxide reforming of methane using Ni/clinoptilolite catalysts | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนด้วยปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มก๊าซมีเทนด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนคลินอพทิลโอไลท์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Sirirat.J@Chula.ac.th | - |