Title: Risk management in a petrochemical plant construction
Other Titles: การบริหารความเสี่ยงในการก่อสร้างโรงงานปิโตรเคมี
Authors: Yeam Deedamrongchai
Advisors: Napassavong Osothsilp
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Construction projects -- Risk management
Risk management
โครงการก่อสร้าง -- การบริหารความเสี่ยง
โครงการก่อสร้างโรงงานปิโตรเคมี
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis studied the risk management in petrochemical plant construction of a case organization, which provides various services for clients in a construction field. This includes a consultant for the project that the client requires support on technical knowledge. The objective of this thesis is to prepare the appropriate risk managment in order to manage the risk for main task by focusing on the quality risk, cost risk and schedule risk. From the investigation of example execution plan of case organization, risk consideration is still non-systematic. This tesis proposes a systematic risk managment for project management by starting from the selection of experienced representatives of each department (engineering. procurement and construction). The Australian and new Zealand Risk Management Standard (AS/NZS 4360-2004) is used as a guideline for this study, which composes of the following steps: (1) Establish Goals and Context of the project. (2) Identify Risks in various aspects by brainstorming. (3) Analyze Risks and Estmate Risk Level by consideration of likelihood and consequence. (4) Evaluate Risks by indicate the causes of significant potential risks. (5) Treat Risks by the use of risk treatment option and propose the feasible action plans. (6) Monitor and Review the risks into acceptable level. The expected results of the proposed risk management system are to achieve the objectives of quality, cost and schedule, and to be a framework for further project. The proposed study is considered and interesting, which is feasible to be adapted into the organization in order to achieve systematic risk management.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ การจัดทำแผนกบริหารความเสี่ยงในการก่อสร้างโรงงานปิโตรเคมีขององค์กรแห่งหนึ่ง ซึ่งดำเนินธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับการให้บริการและให้คำปรึกษาด้านการก่อสร้าง วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่อจัดทำแผนการบริหารความเสี่ยงในการก่อสร้างโรงงานปิโตรเคมีที่เหมาะสม เพื่อที่จะจัดการกับความเสี่ยงกับงานหลัก โดยมีเป้าหมายอยู่ที่ความเสียงในด้านคุณภาพ ค่าใช้จ่าย และ กำหนดการเป้ฯส่วนสำคัญ ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่เป้าหมายของโครงการที่ตังไว้ จากการศึกษาตัวอย่างแผนการดำเนินงานโครงของการองค์กรตัวอย่างพบว่ายังขาดการพิจารณาถึงความสำคัญของความเสี่ยงอย่างเป็นระบบ จึงได้จัดทำข้อเสนอแผนการบริหารความเสี่ยงในการดำเนินการโครงการ โดยเริ่มจากการสรรหาตัวแทนบุคลากรที่มีประสบการณ์จากแผนกต่าง ๆ (วิศวกรรม จัดซื้อ และก่อสร้าง) จากนั้นยึดหลักการบริหารความเสี่ยงของ The Australian and New Zealand Risk Management Standard (AS/NZS 4360:2004) โดยได้ทำตามขั้นตอนหลักทั้ง 6 ขั้นตอนคือ (1) ตั้งเป้าหมายและระบุสภาพแวดล้อมของโครงการที่จะจัดการ (2) ระบุความเสี่ยงในด้านต่าง ๆ โดยอาศัยการเสนอแนะอย่างเปิดเผยเพื่อแก้ปัญหา (3) วิเคราะห์และประเมินความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้น โดยการประเมินความเสี่ยงนั้นจะพิจารณาความเป็นไปได้ในการเกิดความเสี่ยงนั้น และผลกระทบที่เกิดจากความเสี่ยงนั้น (4) ประเมินความเสี่ยงที่สำคัญ โดยการระบุสาเหตุที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงนั้น (5) พิจารณาวิธีการที่จะจัดการกับความเสี่ยงในรูปแบบของการหลีกเลี่ยวง การถ่ายโอน การลด หรือการยอมรับ โดยเสนอแนะวิธีที่เป็นไปได้และเหมาะสม (6) ติดตามผลและทบทวนความเสี่ยงที่ได้จัดการไปแล้ว เพื่อให้ผลลัพธ์อยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ แผนการบริหารความเสี่ยงที่ได้เสนอแนะเพื่อที่จะบรรลุเป้าหมายในด้านคุณภาพ ค่าใช้จ่าย และกำหนดการจะเป็นแบบอย่างแก่โครงการที่จะเกิดขึ้นต่อๆ ไป โดยได้รับความสนใจและพิจารณาถึงความเป้นไปได้ที่จะนำไปปฏิบัติซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในการบริหารความเสี่ยงอย่างเป็นระบบ และมีความถูกต้องมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70705
ISBN: 9745318817
Type: Thesis