https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70760
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Santi Kulprathipanja | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchai Osuwan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thirasak Rirksomboon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jutima Charoenphol | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740315666 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Membrane separations have been considered as an alternative to conventional separation techniques due to their low capital cost and high-energy efficiency. To further enhance the commercial applicability of membrane technology, mixed matrix membranes (MMM) were developed. The goal in developing the MMM is to enhance the membrane slectivity through gas solubility optimization. In this study, all MMM were prepared by a solution-casting method and then tested for CO2/N2 separation using a membrane testing unit at room tmperature. The liquid polyethylene glycol (PEG) emulsified silicone rubber MMM enhanced the selectivity of CO2/N2. However, the MMM possess limited stability resulting from the undesirable PEG leakage. To stabilize the MMM, activated carbon was incorporated into PEG. Apparently, the MMM composed of K2CO3 showed higher selectivity to CO2 since the carbonate ions could react reversibly with CO2 in the presence of water. Such ions could selectively carry CO2 across the membrane via the facilitated transport mechanism. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับกระบวนการแยกเนื่องจากต้นทุนการผลิตต่ำและสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานน้อยกว่าวิธีอื่น เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมจึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการนำไปใช้งานทางด้านเทคโนดลยีเยื่อเลือกผ่าน ซึ่งจุดประสงค์ของการพัฒนาเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการแยกโดยการเพิ่มค่าการละลายของก๊าซ เยื่อเลือกผ่านถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีสารละลาย-การรีด จากนั้นถูกนำมาทดสอบสำหรับการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่ยางซิลิโคนถูกอิมัลชันด้วยโพลีเอธีลีน ไกลคอนสามารถเพิ่มค่าการแยกของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากไนโตรเจน อย่างไรก็ตามเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมที่มีโพลีเอธีลีนไกลคอนยังมีความคงทนที่จำกัดเนื่องจากการรั่วออกของโพลีเอธีลีนไกลคอน เพื่อเพิ่มความคงทนใช้กับเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมโพลีเอธีลีนไกลคอนจึงถูกรวมเข้าด้วยกันกับถ่านกัมมันต์ เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมซึ่งประกอบด้วยโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนต ยังให้ค่าการแยกที่มากขึ้นเนื่องมาจากคาร์บอเนตอิออนทำปฏิกิริยาแบบผันกลับได้กับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสภาวะที่มีน้ำ ซึ่งคาร์บอเนตอิออนมีความสามารถในการเลือกพาเฉพาะก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านโดยกระบวนการฟาสิลิเตเตดทรานสปอร์ต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Gases -- Separation | - |
dc.subject | Gas separation membranes | - |
dc.subject | ก๊าซ -- การแยก | - |
dc.subject | เมมเบรนแยกก๊าซ | - |
dc.title | Mixed matrix membranes for CO2/N2 separation | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากไนโตรเจนโดยใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | Thirasak.R@Chula.ac.th | - |