DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Werasak Udomkichdecha-
dc.contributor.advisor: Anucha Euapermkiati-
dc.contributor.author: Chidchanok Mitupatham-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746349686-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: Semi-Interpenetrating polymer networks (semi-IPN)of poly (vinyl chloride) (PVC) disperse phase and acontinuous matrix crosslinked polyurethane (PU) basedon polycaprolactone glycol (PCL), triethanolamine (TEA)and modified methylene diisocyanate (MMDI) was preparedusing either one-shot or prepolymer process. The lattergave completely phase compatibility while the formerincompatibility. The compatibility could be observedfrom the optically transparent, a homogeneous phase asobserved by SEM technique and a sharp T(,g) peak asobserved by DMA technique. It is attributed to thehydrogen-bonding between PVC hydrogen with PUprepolymer carbonyl and with PCL carbonyl. The value of T(,g) of PU (the equivalent ratios ofNCO/OH = 1.05 and of PCL:MMDI:TEA = 1:3:2) is reportedto be -7.0 degree C while that of the compatibleSemi-IPN be in the ranges of -4.0 degree C to 8.6degree C, dependent upon the amount of PVC presented. The mechanical properties including tensilestrength, elongation at break and hardness of PU andSemi-IPN prepared by those two processes were alsomeasured. In general the partially uncompatibledispersed phase PVC with the continuous matrix PU gavepoor mechanical properties than the completelycompatible Semi-IPN. The values of tensile strength,elongation at break and hardness (shore A) of theSemi-IPN are reported respectively in these studies inthe ranges of 3.46-6.10 N/mm('2), 385.4-557.3 %, and59.6-64.3, dependent upon the amount of PVC presented.In general, the larger the amount of PVC gave thebetter those mechanical properties except the hardnessof the materials was not significantly different eventhe variation of amount of PVC from 5 to 30 % byweight
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้เตรียมกึ่งพอลิเมอร์ผสมโครงสร้างร่างแหของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์และพอลิยูรีเทนซึ่งเกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโตนไกลคอล, ไตรเอทานอลเอมีน และเมทิลีนไดไอโซไซยาเนตชนิดปรับปรุง โดยกระบวนการเตรียมแบบวันชอตและพรีพอลิเมอร์ กระบวนการเตรียมแบบพรีพอลิเมอร์ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความเข้ากันได้ของวัฏภาคอย่างสมบูรณ์ ในขณะที่กระบวนการเตรียมแบบแบบวันชอต จะไม่เกิดความเข้ากันได้ของวัฏภาค ความเข้ากันได้นี้สามารถสังเกตได้จากความใสของชิ้นงาน, วัฏภาคเดี่ยวที่สามารถดูได้จากเครื่องสแกนนิ่งอิเลคตรอนไมโครสโคป (Scanning Electron Microscope) และกราฟของอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วที่แคบซึ่งสามารถดูได้จากเทคนิคไดนามิกส์แมคคานิคอลแอลนอลไลซิส (DynamicMechanical Analysis) ความเข้ากันได้เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนจองพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์กับคาร์บอนิลของพอลิยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์และกับคาร์บอนิลของพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโตนไกลคอล ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของพอลิยูรีเทนมีค่าเท่ากับ 7 องศาเซลเซียส และของกึ่งพอลิเมอร์ผสมโครงสร้างร่างแหมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง -4.0 ถึง 8.6 องศาเซลเซียสซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ ได้ทำการวัดสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิยูรีเทน และกึ่งพอลิเมอร์ผสมโครงสร้างรางแหของพอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ ที่เตรียมจากทั้งสองกระบวนการ ได้แก่ ความทนต่อแรงดึง, เปอร์เซนต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดและความแข็ง กึ่งพอลิเมอร์ผสมโครงสร้างร่างแหของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์และพอลิยูรีเทนที่เข้ากันจะมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี โดยมีค่าความทนต่อแรงดึงอยู่ในช่วง 3.46 ถึง 6.10 นิวตันต่อตารางมิลลิเมตร, เปอร์เซนต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง385.4 ถึง 557.3 เปอร์เซนต์ และความแข็ง(ชอร์เอ) มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 59.6 ถึง 64.3 ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ โดยถ้ามีปริมาณพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์มากขึ้นจะมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีขึ้น ยกเว้นความแข็งของชิ้นงานซึ่งจะมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก เมื่อปริมาณพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์เพิ่มจาก 5 ถึง 30 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Polyurethanes
dc.subject: Polyvinyl chloride
dc.subject: โพลิยูริเธน
dc.subject: โพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์
dc.title: Structure and property relationship of semi-interpenetrating polymer networks of polyurethane and poly (vinyl chloride)
dc.title.alternative: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและสมบัติของกึ่งพอลิเมอร์ ผสมโครงสร้างร่างแหของพอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Materials Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Uwerasak@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-