Title: Hand-rolled tobacco and laryngeal carcinoma : a case-control study in Thai patients
Other Titles: การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของบุหรี่ยามวน กับการเกิดมะเร็งกล่องเสียงในผู้ป่วยไทย
Authors: Choakchai Metheetrairut
Advisors: Chitr Sitthi - amorn
Sathit Vannasaeng
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Chitr.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Cigarettes
Larynx -- Cancer
บุหรี่
กล่องเสียง -- มะเร็ง
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objectives : 1. To determine the association of hand-rolled tobacco smoking and laryngeal carcinoma 2. To compare the risk effect of hand-rolled tobacco and commercial cigarettes 3. To evaluate the joint effect of smoking and alcohol consumption in increasing the risk of laryngeal cancer. Design : An unmatched case-control study. Setting : Two tertially medical centers - Srinagarind hospital, Khon-Kaen and Siriraj hospital, Bangkok. Material and method : One hundred eighty patients were enrolled in this study, 60 patients as cases and 120 patients as controls. Cases were definded as newly diagnosed laryngeal cancer patients who had a histologically proven squamous cell carcinoma as primary tumor. Control subjects were male in-patients who were admitted to the same hospitals during the same periods as cases. Controls had no previous history of cancer in the respiratory tract, no tobacco related disease as principle illness and had a normal larynx visualized by qualified laryngologists. Both cases and controls were asked to answer) the same questions on their demographic background, smoking and alcohol [drinking behavior and some dietary factors by 2 well trained interviewers followed a standard questionnaire. Results : The odds ratio for laryngeal, cancer in relation to smoking was 8.9 with 95% C.I. = 2.8 - 28.6. Whereas hand-rolled tobacco smoking had a higher risk effect than commercial cigarettes.(adjusted OR were 15.6 vs 10.7) There was also a synergistic effect between cigarettes smoking and alcohol consumption in relation to laryngeal cancer in this study. However, occupation education, socioeconomic status, and some dietary factors showed a non association with this cancer. Conclusion : Tobacco smoking has a strong association with laryngeal cancer. Hand-rolled tobacco showed a higher risk effect for laryngeal cancer than commercial cigarettes in our study. Therefore, a smoking cessation campaign [and law reenforcement should be immediately and continuously exploited to minimize its harmful effect in our community.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของบุหรี่ยามวนกับการเกิดมะเร็งกล่องเสียงในผู้ป่วยไทย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งกล่องเสียงระหว่างการสูบบุหรี่ยามวนกับบุหรี่ธรรมดา และเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลเสริมต่อการเกิดมะเร็งกล่องเสียงในรายที่ดื่มสุราร่วมกับการสูบบุหรี่ รูปแบบการวิจัย : เป็นการวิจัยแบบ Unmatched case-control study สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น และ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล วิธีการวิจัย : ได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 180 คน เป็นผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกล่องเสียงที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยใหม่ทางพยาธิวิทยาจานวน 60 ราย และเป็นผู้ป่วยในของโรงพยาบาลนั้น ๆ ในช่วงเวลาเดียวกับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกล่องเสียงจำนวน 120 ราย โคยผู้ป่วยที่เป็น control นั้นจะต้องไม่ได้ป่วยด้วยโรคอันเนื่องมาจากผลของการสูบบุหรี่และไม่มีประวัติการเจ็บป่วยจากมะเร็งในทางเดินหายใจมาก่อน ผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้จะได้รับการตรวจโดยแพทย์หู คอ จมูกเพื่อยืนยันว่ามีกล่องเสียงที่ปกติ ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการถามเกี่ยวกับประวัติส่วนตัว พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ การดื่มสุรา และการรับประทานสารอาหารบางชนิดเหมือนกันตามแบบสัมภาษณ์มาตรฐานจากผู้สัมภาษณ์ที่ได้รับการฝึกเพื่อการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผลการวิจัย : ผู้ที่สูบบุหรี่มีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งกล่องเสียงมากกว่าผู้ที่ไม่สูบบุหรี่ 8.9 เท่า (95% CI=2.8 - 28.6) ในขณะที่การสูบบุหรี่ยามวนมีโอกาลเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งกล่องเสียงสูงกว่าบุหรี่ธรรมดา (15.6 ต่อ 10.7 เท่า) และพบว่าการดื่มสุราร่วมกับการสูบบุหรี่จะทำให้โอกาลเสี่ยง ต่อการเกิดมะเร็งกล่องเสียงเพิ่มสูงขึ้น สำหรับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับอาชีพ, ระดับการศึกษา, เศรษฐานะ และ พฤติกรรมการบริโภคสารอาหารบางชนิด พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดมะเร็งกล่องเสียงในการศึกษานี้ สรุปผลการวิจัย : บุหรี่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญในการเกิดมะเร็งกล่องเสียง การสูบบุหรี่ยามวน ในคนไทยพบว่ามีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งกล่องเสียงเพิ่มสูงขึ้น การรณรงค์และการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ควรกระทำอย่างจริงจังและต่อเนื่อง เพื่อลดภยันตรายอันเกิดจากบุหรี่ให้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70857
ISBN: 9746358081
Type: Thesis