Title: Characterization of Pueraria mirifica populations from various parts of Thailand
Other Titles: ลักษณะของประชากรกวาวเครือขาวจากแหล่งต่างๆ ของประเทศไทย
Authors: Rattana Panriansaen
Advisors: Wichai Cherdshewasart
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Pueraria mirifica
Plant population genetics
กวาวเครือขาว
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The survey of P. mirifica plant in 10 provinces from the northern, northeastern, and central part of Thailand has been conducted during 1998-2000. It was noted that the plant could be found in the deciduous forest with bamboo forest, on the slant, slope and mountainous area. The soil texture were the loamy, gravel and sandy. The plant was commonly found in Chiangmai and Kanchanaburi province. The different characterizations among the plants collected from different areas were the color of flowers and seeds. It was revealed that the color of the flowers from the northern part were dark purple while from the central part were lighter. The tuberous roots were collected and submitted to Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) analysis. The qualitative as well as quantitative difference of puerarin content by TLC-densitometry analysis was found. The seeds were characterized by the color, pattern and shape. The seeds were collected from Chiangmai and Kanchanaburi variety for study of genetic difference in the field plot. The results of the plant growth and the production of tuberous roots were not different between the two varieties. The tuberous root were collected and analyzed for the percentage of protein, fiber, fat and ash. The percentage of starch content in the Kanchanaburi variety was significantly higher (p<0.05) than that of the Chiangmai variety. TLC -densitometry analysis, using puerarin as a standard, confirmed the difference between the two varieties.
Other Abstract: การสำรวจการกระจายของกวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria mirifica) 10 จังหวัดในภาค เหนือ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคกลางของประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2541-2543 พบมี กวาวเครือขาวเจริญอยู่ในป่าเบญจพรรณร่วมกับป่าไผ่ ในพื้นที่ลาดเอียง และภูเขา กวาวเครือขาวเจริญ ได้ทั้งในดินร่วน ดินปนทรายและปนหินกรวด บริเวณที่พบมากที่สุดได้แก่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่และ กาญจนบุรีลักษณะที่ต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนระหว่างกวาวเครือขาวที่พบในต่างพื้นที่คือคอกและเมล็ด ดอกกวาวเครือขาวจากพื้นที่ทางภาคเหนือมีสีม่วงเข้มมากกว่าที่พบในภาคกลาง เก็บรวบรวมรากสะสมอาหารและวิเคราะห์ค่าทางเคมีด้วยวิธีรงคเลขผิวบาง (Thin Layer Chromatography: TLC) พบ ความแตกต่างในเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณของพิวรารินจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย TCL-densitometry ลักษณะภายนอกเมล็ดมีความแตกต่างกันซึ่งจำแนกตามสี ลายและรูปร่าง เก็บเมล็ดจากจังหวัดเชียงใหม่และกาญจนบุรีเพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างพันธุ์ในแปลงปลูก พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่าง ระหว่างการเจริญเติบโต การผลิตรากสะสมอาหาร นำรากสะสมอาหารมาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเปอร์เซ็นต์ของแป้ง โปรตีน ไขมัน กาก เถ้าไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างเปอร์เซ็นต์โปรตีน ไขมัน กาก และเถ้า แต่เปอร์เซ็นต์แป้งในสายพันธุ์จากกาญจนบุรีสูงกว่าสายพันธุจากเชียงใหม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งยืนยันความแตกต่างระหว่างสายพันธุ์ได้ในเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณโดยการใช้พิวรารินเป็น สารมาตรฐานด้วย TLC และ TCL-densitometry
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70907
ISBN: 9743467025
Type: Thesis