Title: Modeling of catalytic reforming in a refinery process : case study of Bangchak refinery
Other Titles: การสร้างแบบจำลองรีฟอร์มมิงโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมัน : กรณีศึกษาของโรงกลั่นน้ำมันบางจาก
Authors: Somboon Wetchacama
Advisors: Sutham Vanichseni
Anusorn Sangnimnuan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Catalytic reforming
Petroleum -- Refining
รีฟอร์มมิงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
ปิโตรเลียม -- การกลั่น
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A model for catalytic reforming process in a refinery process was developed. The model is a semiempirical model for steady state condition operation. The model was derived based on assumptions that the catalytic reformer is simply considered as a continuous stirred tank reactor (CSTR); aromatics do not react with other compounds; naphthenes are completely converted to aromatics and the main reactions are those of hydrocracking and dehvdrocyclization reactions where the latter is assumed to be first order reactions. A simple selectivity relation is employed in the cracking of paraffins. The resulting semiempirical model is a linear model that refers to relationship I of feedstocks and products of the catalytic reforming unit. The parameters of the model can be determined from operating data through parameter estimation methods.
Other Abstract: แบบจำลองกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยแบบจำลองนี้เป็นแบบจำลองกึ่งทฤษฎี (Semiempirical model) ภายใต้สภาวะการปฏิบัติงานแบบคงตัว (Steady-state condition) แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นอาศัยสมมติฐานว่า หน่วยรีฟอร์มมิงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพิจารณาแบบง่าย ๆ ว่าเป็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถังกวนแบบต่อเนื่อง (Continuous Stirred Tank Reactor) 1 เครื่อง สารอะโรแมติกส์ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยากับ สารอื่น สารแนฟทีนส์จะเปลี่ยนไปเป็นสารอะโรแมติกส์ทั้งหมด และปฏิกิริยาหลักคือ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแครกกิ้ง (Hydrocracking) และปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรไซไคลเซชัน (Dehydrocyclization) โดยปฏิกิริยาอันหลังได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่าเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง ความสัมพันธ์การเลือกเกิด (Selectivity) แบบง่ายนำมาใช้ในการแตกตัวของพาราฟินส์ และผลของแบบจำลองแบบกึ่งทฤษฎีเป็นแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของสารฟ้อนลับสารผลิตภัณฑ์ของหน่วย รีฟอร์มมิงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองนี้สามารถกำหนดได้จากข้อมูลการปฏิบัติงานโดยผ่านทาง วิธีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70981
ISBN: 9746344625
Type: Thesis