https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71068
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumaeth Chavadej | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pramoch Rangsunvigit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Gulari, Erdogan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Mantana Moonsiri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2002 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740315607 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Photocatalytic degradation of 4-chlorophenol (4-CP) was studied using TiO2, Pt/TiO2 prepared by the sol-gel methods and commercial TiO2 (Degussa P25) as photocatalysts. The influence of dissolved oxygen on the reaction rate and amount of intermediate products obtained from the 4-CP degradation were determined. In the experiments, a photocatalyst was suspended in the 4-CP solution which was then irradiated with an 11 W low pressure mercury lamp of wavelength of 200-280 nm. The results showed that, with TiO2 (sol-gel), a decrease in 4-CP concentration was much faster than that with Degussa P25. In contrast, the reduction rate of total organic carbon (TOC) with Degussa P25 was much higher than that with TiO2(sol-gel). The addition of a small amount of either Pt or Ag into TiO2 (sol-gel) improved significantly the catalyst activity. The highest degradation rate of 4-CP were found at 1.0% Pt/TiO2 and 0.5% Ag/TiO2. 0.5%/Ag/TiO2 showed the highest activity in terms of both 4-CP and TOC removals. Hydroquinone and hydroxyhydroquinone were identified experimentally as the main intermediate products under the presence of dissolved oxygen. The presence of dissolved oxygen played a significant role in enhancing the photocatalytic degradation of 4-CP for all prepared catalysts. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสลายตัวของสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอล ด้วยวิธีโฟโตคะตะไลซิส โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไททาเนีย แพลทินัมบนไททาเนีย และซิลเวอร์บนไททาเนีย ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจล และสารไททาเนียที่ผลิตขาย (ดีภัสซา พี25) โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของออกซิเจนต่อการสลายตัวของสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอล และปริมาณของสารมัธยันต์ที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการสลายตัวของสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอล ในการทดลองนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกนำไปกระจายตัวในสารละลาย 4-คลอโรฟีนอลและกระตุ้นด้วยพลังงานจากรังสีเหนือม่วงที่ได้จากหลอดไฟฟ้าปรอทขนาด 11 วัตต์ ที่มีความยาวคลื่น 200-280 นาโนเมตร จากผลการทดลองได้แสดงว่า สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียที่เตรียมจากวิธีโซล-เจล ให้อัตราการลดลงของสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอลในสารละลายมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีกัสซา พี 25 แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีกัสซา พี 25 มีอัตราการลดลงของค่าทีโอซีมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียที่เตรียมจากวิธีโซล-เจล การเติม แพลทินัมหรือซิลเวอร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนีย สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ ปริมาณของแพลทินัมบทไททาเนีย 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมลหรือซิลเวอร์บนไททาเนีย 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมลหรือซิลเวอร์บนไททาเนีย 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล ให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดทั้งในด้านการลดลงของสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอลและค่าทีโอซีในสารละลาย ส่วนสารมัธยันต์ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการสลายตัวของสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอล ถูกวิเคราะห์ในการทดลองว่าเป็นสารไฮโดรควิโนน (hydroquinone) และสารไฮดรอกไฮโดรควิโนน (hydroxyhydroquinone) ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนในสารละลาย สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกชนิดพบว่า ออกซิเจนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการสลายตัวของสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอล ด้วยวิธีโฟโตคะตะไลซิส | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Chlorophenols | - |
dc.subject | Photocatalysis | - |
dc.subject | คลอโรฟีนอล | - |
dc.subject | การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง | - |
dc.title | Photocatalytic degradation of 4-chlorophenol by Pt/sol-gel and Ag/Sol-gel TiO2 | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสลายตัวของสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอล ด้วยวิธีฟีนอล ด้วยวิธีโฟโตคะตะไลซิส โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไททาเนียและซิลเวอร์บนไททาเนียที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |