https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71096
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supichai Tangjaitrong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanokwan Komonveeraket | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746396714 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Surface radiant temperature, transformed vegetation index (TVI), and land use / land cover type derived from Landsat TM were used for urban heat island assessment throughout Bangkok Metropolis. Relationship between surface radiant temperature and TVI were determined on nine land use / land cover classes consisted of (1) residential area, (2) industrial area, (3) residential and industrial mixed area, (4) vegetation area, (5) harvested paddy-field, (6) bare soil, (7) growing paddy field or marsh land, (8) aquaculture pond, and (9) water body. The results revealed an inverse relationship between TVI and surface temperature and the variation of these values on different land surface properties. The high TVI and low surface temperature corresponded to vegetation area, while the low TVI and high surface temperature corresponded to the built- up surface and bare soil. The study showed that the presence of vegetation could cool down the surface temperature in such land covers type. The decreasing of vegetation and the extension of built-up area can raise surface temperature. When considered the difference between TVI and surface temperature with respect to urban and rural area. It was found that the values of TVI in urban area were lower than those in rural area for 2.15% and 1.18% in 1988 and 1997, respectively, whereas the surface radiant temperature in urban area were higher than those in rural area by 1.71°c and 1.53 °c in 1988 and 1997, respectively. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิว ค่าดัชนีพืช ข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินที่คำนวณได้จากข้อมูลดาวเทียมแลนด์แซททีเอ็ม V สามารถใช้ประเมินการเกิดปรากฏการณ์เกาะความร้อนของเมืองในกรุงเทพมหานครได้ โดยทำการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิว และค่าดัชนีพืช ของพื้นที่การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และ สิ่งปกคลุมดิน 9 ประเภท ซึ่งประกอบด้วย (1) พื้นที่ที่อยู่อาศัย (2) พื้นที่อุตสาหกรรม (3) พื้นที่ที่อยู่อาศัยปะปนกับอุตสาหกรรม (4) พื้นที่ที่มีพืชปกคลุม (5) นาข้าวที่เก็บเกี่ยวแล้ว (6) พื้นดินเปิดโล่ง (7) นาที่ข้าวกำลังเจริญเติบโต หรือพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำ (8) บ่อเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ และ (9) แหล่งน้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าดัชนีพืช มีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันกับค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิว นอกจากนี้ค่าดัชนีพืช และค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวยังแปรผันไปตามลักษณะและคุณสมบัติของพื้นผิวที่ปกคลุมด้วย โดยพื้นที่ที่มีพืชปกคลุมจะมีค่าดัชนีพืชสูง และมีค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวต่ำ ในขณะที่พื้นที่สิ่งก่อสร้างและพื้นดินเปิดโล่งจะมีค่า ดัชนีพืชต่ำ และมีค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวที่สูง จากลักษณะดังกล่าวทำให้เห็นว่า บริเวณที่มีพืชมีค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวต่ำกว่าบริเวณที่ไม่มีพืช ดังนั้นการลดลงของพืชและการเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่สิ่งก่อสร้าง จะมีผลทำให้อุณหภูมิพื้นผิวสูงขึ้นได้ เมื่อพิจารณาค่าแตกต่างของค่าดัชนีพืช และค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวระหว่างพื้นที่เมืองกับพื้นที่ชานเมือง พบว่าในปี 1988 พื้นที่เมืองมีค่าดัชนีพืชตํ่ากว่าพื้นที่ชานเมือง 2.15% และค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวของพื้นที่เมืองสูง กว่าพื้นที่ชานเมืองรอบนอก 1.71 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนในปี 1997 พื้นที่เมืองมีค่าดัชนีพืชตํ่ากว่าพื้นที่ชานเมือง 1.18%และมีค่าอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวสูงกว่าพื้นที่ชานเมืองรอบนอก 1.53องศาเซลเซียส | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Urban heat island | en_US |
dc.subject | Remote sensing | en_US |
dc.subject | Earth temperature | en_US |
dc.subject | Land cover | en_US |
dc.subject | โดมความร้อนของเมือง | en_US |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลระยะไกล | en_US |
dc.subject | อุณหภูมิโลก | en_US |
dc.subject | สิ่งปกคลุมดิน | en_US |
dc.title | The effects of land cover on urban heat islands in Bangkok Metropolis | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของสิ่งปกคลุมดินต่อการเกิดปรากฏการณ์เกาะความร้อนของเมืองในกรุงเทพมหานคร | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Science (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |