https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71188
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pimjai Amornsiriratanakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743471308 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Andrographis paniculata Nees. is widely used as traditional Thai medicine for the treatment of diarrhea in baby pigs. Due to the high bitterness taste, the baby pigs were not able to consume it. Microencapsulation is one of the methods that can help solving this problem. The aim of this research work is to study the microencapsulation of Andrographis paniculata Nees. by a complex coacervation technique. The effects of negative charge polymer, gelatin to negative charge polymer ratio, core to wall ratio, hardening time and amount of hardening agent on the properties of the microcapsules were investigated. The results showed that microcapsules could be prepared when acacia was used as negative charge polymer. The optimum condition, which provided grey and powder-like microcapsules and a high percentage of yield and drug entrapped were 50:50 gelatin to acacia ratio, 1:2 core to wall ratio, 120 minutes of hardening time and 5 ml of formaldehyde solution as a hardening agent. The mean size of microcapsules from all formulations was 50 micrometers. The higher the core to wall ratio, the greater the drug release rate. This was because the higher core to wall ratio yielded a thinner film coating of polymer. The stability study indicated that andrographolide in the microcapsule without light protection degraded faster than those protected from light. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ฟ้าทะลายโจรเป็นยาสมุนไพรไทยที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย และสามารถรักษาโรคท้องเสียในลูกสุกรได้ แต่มีรสขมมากทำให้ลูกสุกรไม่ยอมบริโภค จึงนำเทคนิคไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันมาแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการทำไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันของฟ้าทะลายโจรโดยเทคนิคโคอาเซอเวชันเชิงซ้อน ศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดพอลิมอร์ประจุลบ อัตราส่วนระหว่างเจละตินต่อพอลิเมอร์ประจุลบ อัตราส่วนระหว่างสารแกนต่อสารเคลือบ เวลาที่ใช้ในการแข็งตัว ปริมาณของสารช่วยแข็งตัวต่อการเตรียม และคุณสมบัติของฟ้าทะลายโจรไมโครแคปซูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าฟ้าทะลายโจรไมโครแคปซูล เตรียมได้จากการใช้อะคาเชียเป็นชนิดพอลิมอร์ประจุลบ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมไมโครแคปซูลที่มีลักษณะเป็นผงสีเทา ให้ปริมาณไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมได้และมีปริมาณสารสำคัญสูงคือ เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างเจละตินต่ออะคาเซียที่ 50:50 อัตราส่วนระหว่างสารแกนต่อสารเคลือบเป็น 1:2 เวลาที่ใช้ในการแข็งตัว 120 นาทีและสารช่วยในการแข็งตัวเป็นสารละลายฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ในปริมาณ 5 มิลลิลิตร ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมได้จากทุกตำรับมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 50 ไมโครเมตร เป็นผลเนื่องมาจากใช้อัตราเร็วในการคนจำนวนรอบต่อนาทีเท่ากันทุกการทดลอง การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารแกนต่อสารเคลือบทำให้ไมโครแคปซูลมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยสารแกนสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารแกนต่อสารเคลือบทำให้ไมโคร-แคปซูลมีผนังบางลง การศึกษาการคงตัวของไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแอนโดร-กราโฟไลด์ในไมโครแคปซูลที่เก็บในสภาวะที่โดนแสง จะสลายตัวเร็วกว่าเก็บในสภาวะที่พ้นจากแสง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | ฟ้าทะลายโจร | - |
dc.subject | ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน | - |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอร์ชีวภาพ | - |
dc.subject | Andrographis paniculata | - |
dc.subject | Biopolymers | - |
dc.subject | Microencapsulation | - |
dc.title | Microencapsulation of Andrographis paniculata with water-soluble biopolymers | - |
dc.title.alternative | ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันของฟ้าทะลายโจร Andrographis paniculata โดยใช้พอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพชนิดละลายน้ำ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |