https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71215
Title: | พัฒนาการของบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาในประเทศไทย (หลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ.2540) |
Other Titles: | Development of advertising agency in Thailand (After the World War II to June 1997) |
Authors: | ศิริวรรณ กุลวงษ์วาณิชย์ |
Advisors: | พนา ทองมีอาคม ศราวุธ ไกรกรรดิ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | บริษัทโฆษณา -- ไทย โฆษณา -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2543 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ ดือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาให้ทราบถึงพัฒนาการของบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2488 จนถึงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2540 (2) เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อพัฒนาการของบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาในประเทศไทย โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยแบบ Delphi รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์และการใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 13 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยมีดังต่อไปนี้ 1. พัฒนาการของบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่หลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ถึง พ.ศ. 2500 พบว่าการโฆษณายังไม่มีความเป็นวิชาชีพมากนัก บุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการโฆษณาคือผู้สื่อข่าวและโฆษกรายการทีวีโครงสร้างการบริหารยังเป็นแบบง่ายๆ ให้บริการด้านโฆษณาเพียงอย่างเดียว ลูกค้าส่วนมากเป็นบริษัทต่างชาติ การแข่งขันยังมีน้อย สื่อหลักที่ใช้คือหนังสือพิมพ์และวิทยุ ในขณะที่สื่อโทรทัศนเริ่มมีความสำคัญขึ้น 2. พัฒนาการของบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2500-2510 พบว่าธุรกิจการโฆษณาเริ่มมีความเป็นอาชีพมากขึ้น แต่บุคลากรยังมิใช่ผู้มีความรู้ทางด้านโฆษณาโดยตรง โครงสร้างการบริหารมีการแบ่งเป็น 4 แผนกมาตรฐาน ลูกค้ามีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น การแข่งขันเริ่มมีสูงขึ้น และสื่อโทรทัศนกลายเป็นสื่อที่ได้รับความนิยมสูง 3. พัฒนาการของบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2510-2520 พบว่าธุรกิจการโฆษณาเริ่มมีพัฒนาการอย่างจริงจังและรวดเร็ว บุคลากรคือคนไทยที่เข้าไปเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์การทำงาน การให้บริการเริ่มมีการให้บริการด้านอื่นการแข่งขันมีสูงขึ้นโดยเริ่มเห็นแนวโน้มการแย่งลูกค้ากันแม้ว่าจำนวนลูกค้าจะมีเพิ่มมากขึ้นก็ตาม สื่อโทรทัศน'กลายเป็นสื่อที่สำคัญที่สุด 4. พัฒนาการของบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2520-2530 พบว่าธุรกิจการโฆษณาขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว เกิดแนวโน้มการรวมตัวระหว่างบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาของไทยกับต่างชาติ บุคลากรชาวไทยมีโอกาสขึ้นไปทำหน้าที่ผู้บริหาร บริษัทมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น และมีการให้บริการด้านอื่นเพิ่มขึ้น การแข่งขันมีสูงมาก ในขณะที่จำนวนลูกค้ามีเพิ่มมากขึ้น สื่อโทรทัศน์ยังคงเป็นสื่อหลักและมีราคาสูง 5. พัฒนาการของบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2530-2540 พบว่าธุรกิจการโฆษณามีการขยายตัวสูงที่สุด เกิดการขาดแคลนบุคลากร บริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณามีการขยายตัวและแบ่งแผนกย่อยมากขึ้น มีการแข่งขันสูงมากจำนวนลูกค้ามีเพิ่มมากขึ้นแทบทุกสื่อมีราคาสูงและมีการแบ่งแยกกลุ่มเป้าหมายของสื่ออย่างชัดเจน จากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบว่าพัฒนาการและการปรับตัวของบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาในประเทศไทยนั้นมีผลมาจากปัจจัยทั้งภายในและภายนอกบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาซึ่งผลการวิจัยตังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดทฤษฎีองค์กร |
Other Abstract: | This research was conducted to achieve two main objectives ะ (1) to study the development of advertising agency in Thailand from 1945 to June 1997 and (2) to figure out critical factors influencing the development of advertising agency in Thailand. The research methodology used in the study was Delphi technique. The data had been gathered from interviews and leading questions conducted with 13 advertising experts. The findings are as follows : 1. Development of advertising agency in Thailand after the World War II to 1957 showed that the advertising business was unprofessional. The persons who involved with the advertising were newspaper reporters and television hosts. The management structure of advertising agency was simple and service in advertising only. Most clients were international companies. There was less competition within the business and the main medias were newspaper and radio while television was the growing media. 2. Development of advertising agency in Thailand from 1957-1967 showed that the adv ertising business became more professional yet personnels in this business weren’t the ones who educated in advertising. The management structure was divided to four standard divisions with more clients and more competitions. Television turned out to be the most popular media. 3. Development of advertising agency in Thailand from 1967-1977 showed that the advertising business was seriously grew and showed a fast moving pace. Thai personnels in this business had worked and experienced from daily job. The competitions between the advertising agency were so high, there Were more services offered in order to seek out the client. Television was still the most important media 4. Development of advertising agency ill Thailand from 1977-1987 showed that the advertising business had a rapid expansion. There was a big trend of merger between local advertising agencies and international agencies. A number of Thai personnel were in the management level. The structure of business was expanded with more varieties of services. It showed a fierce competition and the increase in the number of client. Television was the major media with high expenditure. 5. Development of advertising agency in Thailand from 1987-1997, it showed the highest growth in this business. Advertising agency expanded and had more minor divisions. The competition was very high and the number of clients were increasing. Most media had a high expenditure. From the findings, the development of advertising agency in Thailand is influenced by both internal and external factors which is consistent to Organization Theory. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การโฆษณา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71215 |
ISBN: | 9741309686 |
Type: | Thesis |