Title: นโยบาย กลยุทธ์การดำเนินงานและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขยายตัวของธุรกิจสิ่งพิมพ์ในเครือ "มติชน"
Other Titles: Policy and managerial strategy and factors related to business expansion of Matichon Publication Group
Authors: กัลยาณิน อินทพันธุ์
Advisors: ดรุณี หิรัญรักษ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: หนังสือพิมพ์
องค์กรธุรกิจ
การบริหารธุรกิจ
การวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์
Newspapers
Business enterprises
Business administration
Strategic planning
Issue Date: 2541
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา พัฒนาการ รูปแบบการดำเนินงาน รวมทั้งปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้องกับการขยายสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ในเครือมติชนโดยเฉพาะ หนังสือพิมพ์มติชนรายวัน หนังสือพิมพ์ประชาชาติธุรกิจ และหนังสือพิมพ์ข่าวสด โดยใช้วิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก สังเกตการณ์ และจากเอกสาร ต่าง ๆ ผลการวิจัยพัฒนาการของเครือมติชน พบว่า ความสำเร็จทั้งในเชิงอุดมการณ์ และธุรกิจในระดับหนึ่ง มาจากผู้บริหารระดับสูง และระดับกลาง ที่มีประสบการณ์ในการทำงานหนังสือพิมพ์มายาวนาน และมีสายสัมพันธ์ ที่ดีกับบุคคลที่มีบทบาทนำความคิดในสังคม ทั้งนักการเมือง ข้าราซการ และนักธุรกิจ ซึ่งเป็นภาพสะท้อนให้เห็นคุณภาพของหนังสือพิมพ์ในเครือมติชน การกำหนดนโยบาย และกลยุทธ์การดำเนินงานของบริษัท มติชน จำกัด (มหาชน) ดำเนินงานภายใต้ทฤษฎีการบริหารงานแบบดั้งเดิม ซึ่งมีแนวความคิดว่า นโยบายเป็นภาระกิจของผู้บริหารระดับสูงเท่านั้น แนวทางที่ทำให้มติชนผ่านวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจมาได้ในครั้งนี้ เป็นผลมาจากการวางนโยบายการลงทุนทางธุรกิจอย่างรัดกุม ส่วนการขยายตัวของธุรกิจสิ่งพิมพ์ที่มีมาอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ยุคบุกเบิกจนถึงปัจจุบนนั้น จะเห็นว่ามีการ เติบโตแบบรวมตัวของธุรกิจตามแนวราบ (Horizontal Integration) เนื่องมาจากการขยายสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ในเครือเพียง อย่างเดียว ทั้งยังควบรวมกิจการข่าวสดเข้ามาเพื่อขยายฐานของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย อันเป็นไปตามรูปแบบการดำเนินงาน แบบเครือข่าย (Group or Chain Ownership) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขยายตัวของธุรกิจสิ่งพิมพ์ในเครือข่าย “มติชน” นั้น แบ่งได้เป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ปัจจัยภายใน อันได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร ทุน และบุคลากร และปัจจัยภายนอก อันได้แก่บริบททางสังคม การเมือง และเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract: This qualitative research aims at studying the development, managerial strategy and factors related to business expansion of Matichon Publication Group, particularly Matichon Daily Newspaper, Prachachart Turakit Newspaper and Khao Sod Newspaper. The methodology used in this research include data collection from in-depth interview, observation and documents. The result of the research reveals that the success of Matichon Publication Group in terms of its ideals and business strategy derive basically from top and middle executives who have long-term experience in journalism and maintain a good relationship with those people who play the role of opinion leaders in the society, including politicians, government officials and businessmen. This accounts for the quality of the newspapers in Matichon Publication Group. As regards its policy and managerial strategy, Matichon (Public) Company Limited operates under the traditional management theory which states that policy-making is the work of top executives only. The fact that the company is capable of surviving this economic crisis is the result of its careful policy setting and rigid business investment. The expansion of newspaper business that continued consistantly from the founding period to the present time reveals a noticeable growth in terms of horizontal integration. This is the result of the expansion of newspaper business alone, in addition to integrating khao Sod Newspaper as a means to expand the base of its target group. Such is a part of the managerial strategy known as Group or Chain Ownership. The factors related to business expansion of Matichon Publication Group can be catagorised into two types. Internal factors include executives, fund and personnel. External factors include social, political and economic contexts.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การหนังสือพิมพ์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71278
ISBN: 9746392824
Type: Thesis