DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร-
dc.contributor.advisor: ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์-
dc.contributor.author: สุรัยยา (เบ็ญโส๊ะ) สุไลมาน-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2540-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746382454-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการ คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวคิดสันติวิธีในวรรณกรรมและภาพยนตร์เรื่อง พระเจ้าช้างเผือก ของปรีดี พนมยงค์ และเพื่อศึกษาสภาพสังคมและการเมืองที่เป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุนให้เกิดการประพันธ์นวนิยายและสร้างภาพยนตร์เรื่องนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปรีดี พนมยงค์ สร้างงานเรื่อง พระเจ้าช้างเผือก เพื่อนำเสนอแนวคิดสันติภาพและส่งเสริมการใช้สันติวิธี แนวคิดสันติภาพและสันติวิธีของปรีดี พนมยงค์ ที่ปรากฏในเรื่อง พระเจ้าช้างเผือก อาจแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเด็นคือ ประเด็นทางการเมือง ศาสนา และสังคม ในทางการเมืองปรีดี พนมยงค์ ส่งเสริมสันติภาพและการใช้สันติวิธี แต่แนวคิดเรื่องสันติวิธีในทางการเมืองของปรีดี พนมยงค์ แตกต่างจากทัศนะของนักสันติวิธีในแง่ที่ปรีดี พนมยงค์ยอมรับการใช้ความรุนแรงในบางกรณีโดยสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดธรรมสงคราม ส่วนประเด็นทางศาสนาพบว่าคำสอนทางพุทธศาสนาเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อแนวคิดเรื่องสันติภาพและสันติวิธีของปรีดีพนมยงค์ โดยเฉพาะสันติภาพส่วนบุคคลซึ่งเป็นประเด็นสำคัญในคำสอนทางพุทธศาสนา อย่างไรก็ตามการตีความคำสอนทางพุทธศาสนาของปรีดี พนมยงค์ ในประเด็นการใช้สันติวิธีได้รับอิทธิพลจากความคิดทางการเมือง ส่วนประเด็นทางสังคมพบว่าปรีดี พนมยงค์ ส่งเสริมให้เกิดสันติภาพเชิงโครงสร้าง โดยที่แนวคิดเรื่องสันติภาพและสันติวิธีของปรีดี พนมยงค์ ไม่ได้เป็นไปเพื่อสันติภาพเชิงลบ คือการยุติสงครามและการใช้ความรุนแรงเท่านั้น แต่เป็นไปเพื่อสันติภาพเชิงบวกคือการส่งเสริมสันติสุขหรือความอยู่ดีกินดีของคน ในสังคมด้วย ในแง่ของปัจจัยทางสังคมการเมืองพบว่า เหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองทั้งในและระหว่างประเทศก่อนการเกิดสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองขึ้นในประเทศไทย เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้ปรีดี พนมยงค์ สร้างงานเรื่องนี้ขึ้น การประพันธ์นวนิยายและสร้างภาพยนตร์เป็นภาษาอังกฤษนั้นมีเหตุผลสำคัญคือการประกาศนโยบายความเป็นกลางของไทยต่อนานาประเทศ นอกจากนั้นแนวคิดทางการเมืองที่ปรากฎในเรื่องมีลักษณะที่ทวนกระแสกับแนวคิดทางการเมืองที่มีอิทธิพลอยู่อย่างกว้างขวางทั้งในประเทศไทยและในหลายประเทศขณะนั้นคือลัทธิชาตินิยมทางทหาร-
dc.description.abstractalternative: This thesis has two main objectives: the first one is to analyze the concept of non-violence presented in Pridi Banonyong’s The King of the White Elephant”, and the second one is to study how the social and political environment contributed to the writing of this novel and its making into a film. The study shows that Pridi Banomyong creates “The King of the White Elephant” in order to present the idea of peace and to encourage the use of non-voilence. The producer’s concept of peace and non-violence introduced in the works can be usefully divided into three parts: politics, religion, and social concerns. In terms of politics, the producer campaigns for peace and non-violence. However, the producer’s concept of non-violence in political term is different from the ideas presented by nonviolentists. The producer accepts the use of violence in some cases in accordance with the concept of Just War. In terms of religion, the Lord Buddha’s teachings are the main inspiration for the producer to carry out these themes, especially the concept of inner peace which is the main concern according to the Buddha’s principles. Nevertheless, the producer's interpretation of the Buddha’s teachings of non-violence is influenced by political ideas. In terms of social concerns, the producer works for Structural Peace. The study shows that the concept of peace and non-violence being used by the producer is not only a Negative Peace- to prevent war or voilent actions, but also to campaign for Positive Peace-to work for better society in terms of social welfare. As for the second objective, the study discloses that the domestic and international political situations before World War II in Thailand informs the creativity of the work throughout. The main reason for writing the novel and producing the film in English, is to declare Thailand's Impartial Policy. Moreover, the political ideas presented in the work contradict the concept of Military Dictatorship which was the dominant ideology at that time within Thailand and among many other countries.-
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.subject: ปรีดี พนมยงค์, 2443-2526.
dc.subject: พระเจ้าช้างเผือก
dc.subject: สันติภาพ (ปรัชญา)
dc.subject: ภาพยนตร์ไทย -- ประวัติและวิจารณ์
dc.subject: Peace (Philosophy)
dc.subject: Motion pictures, Thai -- History and criticism
dc.title: แนวคิดสันติวิธีในเรื่อง พระเจ้าช้างเผือก ของปรีดี พนมยงค์
dc.title.alternative: Concept of non-violence in Pridi Banomyong's the King of the White Elephant
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisor: Trisilpa.B@Chula.ac.th,trisilpachula@yahoo.com-
dc.email.advisor: Chalong.S@Chula.ac.th-