DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchitra Sueeprasan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Hordley, Steven D-
dc.contributor.author: Paradee Jetsamanpunt-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741419082-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
dc.description.abstract: Digital images taken with improper light exposure will contain no detail in shadow, or in highlight. The quality of these images could be enhanced using the image color appearance model, iCAM. One crucial step of the implementation of iCAM is in the step of image filtering. The aim of this thesis was to define the types of Gaussian filter used in the iCAM model. Two sizes of filter were varied: the size of the image size and half the size of image size. The sigma values of filter were varied between 1 - 500. This parameter varying was applied to the first filter used in the step of obtaining chromatic adaptation information and to the second filter used in the step of luminance adaptation. A combination of appropriate filters would provide good quality of images enhanced with iCAM. Three different types of digital images were tested. The results showed that filter size had little effect on the model’s performance. The image size was used as the filter size for both filters. The sigma of the first filter should be around 50, while that of the second filter is between 200 and 500. The use of iCAM with appropriate filters could improve quality of the input images in terms of image detail.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ภาพถ่ายดิจิทัลที่ถ่ายในสภาวะแสงไม่เหมาะสมทำให้ภาพที่ได้ไม่สามารถเห็นรายละเอียดของ ภาพในบริเวณมืดและสว่าง เช่น ภาพที่มีความเปรียบต่าง (Contrast) สูงแต่แสดงรายละเอียดภาพไม่ดี การปรับปรุงภาพมีหลากหลายวิธี โดยทั่วไปจะทำการปรับปรุงภาพ หรือ การปรับปรุงสีอย่างใดอย่าง หนึ่งเพียงอย่างเดียว จึงได้มีการทำแบบจำลองการปรับปรุงทั่งภาพและสี ที่สามารถทำงานร่วมกันใน แบบจำลองเดียวเรียกแบบจำลองนี้ว่า iCAM ขั้นตอนหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการทำงานของ iCAM คือการใส่ ฟิลเตอร์ให้กับภาพ ในการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาชนิดของ ฟิลเตอร์เกาส์เซียน (Gaussian filter) ที่ ใช้ใน iCAM ซึ่งมีตัวแปรสองตัวที่มีผลกับลักษณะของฟิลเตอร์ คือขนาดและค่าซิกมาของฟิลเตอร์ ใน การทดลองกำหนดขนาดของฟิลเตอร์ที่ใช้ให้เท่ากับภาพ และขนาดครึ่งหนึ่งของภาพ ส่วนค่าซิกมาเปลี่ยนอยู่ในช่วง 1 - 500 ซึ่งตัวแปรเหล่านี้ใช้ในฟิลเตอร์เกาส์เชียนที่ต่างกันใน iCAM ฟิลเตอร์แรกใช้ ในการคำนวณข้อมูลการปรับสี และฟิลเตอร์ที่สองใช้ในการปรับค่าความสว่าง การเลือกใช้ฟิลเตอร์ทั่ง สองที่เหมาะสมจะทำให้การปรับปรุงภาพด้วย iCAM ได้ผลดี ทำการทดลองใช้ชนิดของภาพที่แตกต่าง กัน 3 ชนิด พบว่าขนาดของฟิลเตอร์มีผลกับการทำงานของแบบจำลองเพียงเล็กน้อย ตังนั้นการทดลองนี้ จึงเลือกใช้ขนาดฟิลเตอร์ที่เท่ากับขนาดของภาพเหมือนกันทั่งสองฟิลเตอร์ ค่าซิกมาของฟิลเตอร์แรกควร มีค่าประมาณ 50 ขณะที่ฟิลเตอร์ที่สองมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 200 - 500 การเลือกใช้ฟิลเตอร์ที่ เหมาะสมของ iCAM สามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพของภาพในด้านรายละเอียดของภาพได้-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Digital images
dc.subject: Images, Photographic
dc.subject: Image appearance
dc.subjecti: CAMen_US
dc.subject: Image enhancement
dc.subject: Image render
dc.subject: ภาพดิจิทัล
dc.title: Digital image enhancement using iCAMen_US
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงภาพดิจิทัลด้วย iCAMen_US
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Imaging Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsuchitra.s@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-