https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71563
Title: | European union foreign direct investment : the case of Thailand |
Other Titles: | การลงทุนจากสหภาพยุโรป : กรณีศึกษาของประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Anujtha Jaovisidha |
Advisors: | Chayodom Sabhasri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Chayodom.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | European Union Investments, Foreign -- Thailand สหภาพยุโรป การลงทุนของต่างประเทศ -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The European Union (EU) is the largest home region for foreign direct investment (FDI) the world. Interestingly, however, the EU has only 12 percent share of total FDI in Thailand. Therefore, this study explores what determinants have affected the decision-making processes of foreign firms, particularly EU firms, when investing in Thailand. This study can be give a fundamental idea for setting FDI policies in order to induce more FDI into Thailand. This study was conducted by following the FDI models of Pupphavesa and Pussarungsri (1994) and Wang and Swain (1995). In this study, annual time-series data during 1970-1997 were used. Two revised models, total FDI in Thailand, and FDI from the EU to Thailand, were employed in this study by using the Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) technique to estimate coefficients. Pupphavesa and Pussarungsri (1994) found that many factors such as size of domestic market, host country’s tariff rates and Thai and Japanese foreign exchange rate have been the main determinants to induce FDI into Thailand. Moreover, Wang and Swain (1995) found that size of domestic market, host country’s tariff rates, discount rate in host country, exchange rate and wages in host country, have been the main determinants to stimulate FDI from EU into Hungary and China. In terms of the results of the revised models in this research, it was found that total FDI in Thailand can be induced by many factors. Such factors are, for example, larger domestic market, increasing value of Thai exports to developed countries, weakened Thai Baht, lower Thai tariff rates and Thai low-wage workers. In particular reference to EU firms, factors such as larger domestic market, increasing value of Thai exports to EU, weakened Thai Baht, increasing EU countries’ growth rate, a lower Thai tariff rates and lower discount rate from the Bank of Thailand, will induce more FDI from EU into Thailand. The conclusion of this study suggests that some more relevant FDI policies should be set up in order to induce more FDI from the EU into Thailand. Such policies are, for example, lower tax duties on raw and essential materials, especially in the chemical industry, and establishing more bilateral and multilateral agreements with EU countries. There are some limitations to this study, however. For example, this study employs many economic factors to estimate in the models. Nevertheless, non-economic factors, such as geographical factor, language and culture, are not covered in this study, since such noneconomic factors cannot be fitted into the models. |
Other Abstract: | สหภาพยุโรปเป็นผู้ลงทุนรายใหญ่ที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสหรัฐอเมริกาและญี่ปุ่น แต่สัดส่วนในการลงทุน ของสหภาพยุโรปในประเทศไทยมีเพียงร้อยละ 12 ของเงินลงทุนจากต่างประเทศทั้งหมด งานศึกษานี้จึงต้องการศึกษา ตัวกำหนดที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการเข้ามาลงทุนจากต่างชาติโดยเฉพาะผู้ลงทุนจากสหภาพยุโรป งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้ประยุกต์แนวคิดจาก Pupphavesa and Pussanmgsri (1994) และ Wang and Swain (1995) และได้สมการสองสมการคือ สมการการลงทุนจากต่างชาติทั้งหมดในประเทศไทย และสมการการลงทุนจากสหภาพยุ- โรปในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลารายปี ระหว่าง พ.ศ.2513 -2540 และ ทดสอบหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์และค่านัย สำคัญโดยวิธี Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) จากการศึกษาของ Pupphavesa and Pussanmgsri (1994) พบว่า การลงทุนจากต่างชาติในประเทศไทยขึ้นอยู่ กับขนาดของตลาดภายในประเทศ อัตราภาษีขาเข้าของประเทศไทย และอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราระหว่างไทยกับญี่ปุ่น ขณะที่ Wang and Swain (1995) พบว่า มีหลายตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการลงทุนจากสหภาพยุโรปในประเทศจีนและฮังการี ได้แก่ ขนาดของตลาดภายในประเทศ อัตราดอกเบี้ยหักลดของประเทศที่รับการลงทุน อัตราภาษีนำเข้าของประเทศที่สหภาพยุโรปเข้าไปลงทุน อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราระหว่างประเทศ และ ค่าจ้างของประเทศที่รับการลงทุนจากสหภาพ- ยุโรป งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้พบว่า ตัวกำหนดการลงทุนของต่างชาติในประเทศไทยมีหลายตัว เช่น ขนาดของตลาดภาย ในประเทศ มูลค่าสินค้าส่งออกของไทย การอ่อนค่าของเงินบาทไทย อัตราภาษีนำเข้าของไทย อัตราค่าจ้างในประเทศไทยโดยเปรียบเทียบ ส่วนการลงทุนที่มาจากสหภาพยุโรปนั้นมีตัวกำหนดหลายตัว เช่น ขนาดของตลาดภายในประเทศไทย มูลค่าการส่งออกของไทย อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราของไทย อัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของสหภาพยุโรป อัตราภาษีนำเข้าของไทย และอัตราดอกเบี้ยหักลดในประเทศไทย ผลจากการศึกษานำมาประยุกต์เป็นนโยบายต่าง ๆ เพื่อจะดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างชาติ โดยเฉพาะจากสหภาพยุโรป ได้แก่ ลดอัตราภาษีขาเข้าในวัตถุดิบและเครื่องจักรที่จำเป็นในการผลิตโดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมเคมี และรัฐบาลทำข้อตกลงทั้งทวิภาคีและหนุภาคีกับประเทศต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะประเทศในสหภาพยุโรป ในการศึกษานี้มีข้อจำกัด นั่นคือตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการเข้ามาลงทุนของต่างชาติ แต่ไม่สามารถนำมา รวมในสมการในงานศึกษาชิ้นนี้ ได้แก่ ที่ตั้งของประเทศ ภาษา และวัฒนธรรม |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Economics and Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71563 |
ISBN: | 9746395351 |
Type: | Thesis |