https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71569
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Gulari, Erdogan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchai Osuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chongkiat Visetjung | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746385054 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 1998 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The polymerization conditions affecting the amount of hexane-soluble fraction of polyethylene or low molecular weight polyethylene (LMWPE) which is the by-product of slurry polymerization process of ethylene with Ziegler-Natta catalyst have been investigated. The amount of LMWPE is in the range of 0.06-0.34 % by weight of high density polyethylene (HDPE) produced. The results show that agitator stirring speed, ratio of partial pressure of hydrogen to ethylene (H2/C2H4) and temperature have a great effect on the amount of LMWPE. The amount of co-catalyst (Al/Ti ratio) and polymerization time seem not to affect significantly on the amount of LMWPE produced. The observed activation energies of HDPE and LMWPE are 3.5 and 19.87 kcal/mole respectively. The amount of LMWPE produced is greatly affected by temperature, especially above 80 °c. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาสภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์ที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณการเกิดของโพลิเอททีลีน ที่ละลายในเฮกเซน (โพลิเอททีลีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ) ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จากกาโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์เอททีลีนแบบแขวนลอย พบว่า โพลิเอททีลีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำมีปริมาณ 0.06-0.34 % โดยน้ำหนักของโพลิเอททีลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่ผลิตได้ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราเร็วของใบกวน อัตราส่วนของความดันย่อยของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อก๊าซเอททีลีน และ อุณหภูมิส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อปริมาณของโพลิเอททีลีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ ส่วนปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม (อัลคิลอลูมินัม) และเวลาในการโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์ไม่ส่ง ผลกระทบมากนักต่อ ปริมาณของโพลีเอททีลีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ พลังงานกระตุ้นของโพลิเอททีลีนความหนาแน่นสูง และโพลิเอททีลีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำมีค่าเท่ากับ 3.5 และ 19.87 กิโลแคลอริ/โมล ตามลำดับ อุณหภูมิจะส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อปริมาณของโพลิเอททีลีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำโดยเฉพาะที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 80 องศาเซลเซียส | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.subject | Polymerization | en_US |
dc.subject | Polyethylene | en_US |
dc.subject | Ziegler-Natta catalysts | en_US |
dc.subject | Catalysts | en_US |
dc.subject | Hexane | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอไรเซชัน | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเอทิลีน | en_US |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิเกลอร์แนตทา | en_US |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en_US |
dc.subject | เฮกเซน | en_US |
dc.title | Investigation of the dependence of hexane-soluble fraction of polyethylene formed during slurry polymerization of ethylene with ziegler-natta catalyst | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของโพลิเอททีลีนส่วนที่ละลายในเฮกเซน ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์แบบแขวนลอยของเอททีลีน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิกเลอร์-แนตตา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |