DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Larson, Ronald G-
dc.contributor.advisor: Anuvat Sirivat-
dc.contributor.author: Jeerawan Banyam-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 1998-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746384791-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
dc.description.abstract: Sharkskin defect and flow instability of FIDPE, MDPE, and LLDPE polymer melts were studies by capillary and parallel plates rheometers. The onset conditions of HDPE. MDPE, and LLDPE sharkskin were investigated in terms of molecular weight, melt temperature, and die geometry. The recoverable shear (SR), obtained by normalizing the critical wall shear stress with the liquidlike entanglement storage modulus, was found to depend only on material type. Stability diagram of sharkskin defects can be constructed by using the normalized length scale ratio of the sharkskin wavelength (γS) and amplitude (εS) and the recoverable shear (SR). There are two sharkskin boundaries depending on the material type: one unique line for HDPE, and one unique line for LLDPE and MDPE.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การสร้างแผนภาพของเสถียรภาพการไหลสำหรับผิวหนังปลาฉลาม (sharkskin) ของ พอลีเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นเชิงเส้นสูง, กลาง และ ต่ำ ของพลาสติกที่หลอมเหลวโดยเครื่อง Capillary and Parallellates Rheometer การเกิดผิว sharkskin ของพอลีเอทลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นเชิงเส้นสูง กลาง และ ต่ำ ศึกษาในเทอมของ มวลโมเลกุล อุณหภูมิ และ ขนาดของไดล์ (die geometry) เราจะสามารถสร้างแผนภาพของเสถียรภาพการไหลสำหรับผิวหนังปลาฉลาม (sharkskin) ได้โดยการปรับอัตราส่วนค่าความสูงครีบของผิว (ks) และความยาวระหว่างครีบของ ผิว (εS) sharkskin และ recoverable shear (SR) โดยพบว่า แผนภาพของเสถียรภาพการไหลจะแบ่งเป็นสองบริเวณ ขึ้นกับสารที่นำมาทดลองโดย เส้นหนึ่งจะเป็นของพอลีเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นเชิงเส้นสูง (HDPE) และอีกเส้นหนึ่งจะเป็นของพอลีเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นเชิงเส้นกลาง และตํ่า (MDPE and LLDPE)-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Plastics
dc.subject: Polymer melting
dc.subject: Polymers -- Rheology
dc.subject: พลาสติก
dc.subject: โพลิเมอร์หลอมเหลว
dc.subject: โพลิเมอร์ -- วิทยาศาสตร์การไหล
dc.title: A stability diagram for the onset of HDPE, MDPE and LLDPE sharkskin extrudates
dc.title.alternative: การสร้างแผนภาพของเสถียรภาพการไหลสำหรับผิวหนังปลาฉลาม (sharkskin) ของพอลีเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นเชิงเส้นสูง กลาง และต่ำ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: Anuvat.S@Chula.ac.th-