Title: Removal of soluble copper by exopolysaccharide isolated from copper-resistant bacterial isolates
Other Titles: การกำจัดทองแดงที่ละลายอยู่ในน้ำโดยเอคโซโพลีแซคคาไรด์จากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คัดที่ทนต่อทองแดง
Authors: Torpow Channarong
Advisors: Pin-Chawee Vejjanukroh
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Pin-chawee.V@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Sewage -- Purification -- Metals removal
Microbial exopolysaccharides
Bacteria
Copper
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดโลหะ
เอกโซโพลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากจุลินทรีย์
แบคทีเรีย
ทองแดง
Issue Date: 1998
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Two strains of 350 strains of copper-resistant bacterial isolates were selected and named CuR-38 and CuR-40. Both of them resisted to 700 µg/ml Cu and EPS-producing. By some identification test, they might be classified as Zoogloea sp. and Bacillus sp., respectively. Optimum pH and temperature for growth and EPS production were 7 and 37°c. EPS production appeared maximally during the stationary phase (48 hr.). Addition of Cu induction was not induced EPS production in both bacterial isolates. The copper accumulation capacities between wet EPS and wet whole cell is highest, but not much different. The percentage of Cu accumulation by dried EPS was greater than 80% of both strains. The dried EPS has been used to remove other metal (zinc, manganese and cadmium). The release of metal from EPS achieved by HC1 and can regenerated to reuse in the future.
Other Abstract: แบคทีเรียที่สามารถทนต่อโลหะทองแดงและสามารถสร้างสารเอคโซโพลีแชคคาไรด์จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งคัดเลือกมาจาก 350 สายพันธุ์ได้นำมาใช้ในการทดลอง โดยให้ชื่อสายพันธุ์ว่า CuR-38 และ CuR-40 จากการทดลองพบว่าน่าจะเป็นแบคทีเรีย ที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Zoogloea sp. และ Bacillus sp. ตามลำดับ ช่วงค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่ 7 และอุณหภูมิที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการสร้างสารเอคโซโพลีแชคคาไรด์ การผลิตสารเอคโซโพลีแชคคาไรด์จะผลิตได้ปริมาณ มากที่สุดที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง แต่การเติมโลหะทองแดงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อพบว่าไม่มีผลทำให้การสร้างสารเอคโซโพลีแชคคาไรด์เพิ่มขึ้น ในแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คัดทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ การดูดซับโลหะทองแดงโดยสารสกัดเอคโซโพลีแชคคาไรด์ กับเซลทั้งหมดมีประสิทธิภาพสูง และไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก การดูดซับโลหะทองแดงโดยเอคโชโพลีแชคคาไรด์ที่อบให้แห้งให้ประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และสามารถใช้ในการดูดซับโลหะชนิดอื่น (สังกะสี, แมงกานีสและแคดเมียม) ในแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์คัดทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ การชะเอาโลหะออก จากสารสกัดเอดโชโพลีแชคคาไรด์สามารถทำได้โดยใช้กรดไฮโดรคลอริกและสามารถนำสารสกัดเอคโซโพลีแชคคาไรด์ไปใช้ใหม่ได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Science (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71631
ISBN: 9743325247
Type: Thesis