https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71638
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Santi Tip-Pyang | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sompol Paramapojn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743469893 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The investigation for bioactive compounds from the stems of Cudrania cochinchinensis Lour, led to the isolation of one new compound, 8,2',3'-trihydroxy- 7,6'-dimethoxyisoflavan-4-ol (5) along with six known compounds, 5,7-dihydroxy-4-methoxyisoflavone or biochanin A (1), 7,3'-dihydroxy-2',4'-dimethoxyisoflavanone or violanone (2), 5,7-dihydroxyflavanone or pinnocembrin (3), 7-hydroxy-2',4'-dimethoxy isoflavanone or sativanone (4), 7-hydroxy-4'-methoxyflavone (6), cycloartenone (7) from hexane and dichloromethane crude extracts. The structure of 8,2',3'-trihydroxy-7,6'-dimethoxyisoflavan-4-ol, new flavonoid, was elucidated by spectroscopic methods. In addition, compound 2 and 5 showed significant free radicals scavenging activity on DPPH (IC50 138.8 µM and 61.2 µM), while compound 1, 3 and 4 were found to be high in-vitro cytotoxicity against KB cell lines. Compound 5 also showed highest %NBT reduction inhibition (29.60) among the isolated compounds from this plant and its degree of inhibition activity was closed to allopurinol (34.65) which was used as an oral drug for treating gout. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากลำต้นสักขี สามารถแยกสารทั้งหมดไต้ 7 ชนิด ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 8,2',3'-trihydroxy-7,6'-dimethoxyisoflavan-4-ol (5) และสารที่เคยพบแล้วอีก 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ 5,7-dihydroxy-4'-methoxyisoflavone หรือ biochanin A (1), 7,3'-dihydroxy-2',4'- dimethoxy หรือ violanone (2), 5,7-dihydroxyflavanone หรือ pinnocembrin (3), 7- hydroxy-2',4'-dimethoxy isoflavanone หรือ sativanone (4), 7-hydroxy-4'-methoxyflavone (6), และcycloartenone (7) โดยแยกไต้จากสิ่งสกัดในชั้นเสกเซน และไดคลอโรมีเธน สามารถพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารใหม่ด้วยวิธีทางสเปกโตรสโคปี ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัดที่แยกได้พบว่า สาร 2 และสาร 5 มีฤทธิต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่อ DPPH สูง (IC50 138.8 และ 61.2 ไมโครโมลาร์) ในขณะที่สาร 1, 3 และ 4 แสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อ KB cell lines นอกจากนี้สาร 5 ยังแสดงฤทธิการยับยั้ง NBT reduction (29.60 %) สูงสุดของสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดในพืชนี้ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับ allopurinol (34.65%) ซึ่งใช้เป็นยารับประทานรักษาโรคเก๊าท์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Cudrania cochinchinensis | - |
dc.subject | Bioactive compounds | - |
dc.subject | Antioxidants | - |
dc.subject | สักขี (พืช) | - |
dc.subject | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ | - |
dc.subject | แอนติออกซิแดนท์ | - |
dc.title | Bioactive compounds from the stems of Cudrania cochinchinensis | - |
dc.title.alternative | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากลำต้นสักขี Cudrania cochinchinensis | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |