DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suganya Soontaros-
dc.contributor.author: Rosawan Srivoravit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746337173-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: Many metal-binding proteins have been reported in human serum, and Mangkalee (1994) reported transferrin, Tf, the iron transporting protein, could bind to Pb. It is the aim of this study to prove that ceruloplasmin (Cp, Cu-binding protein) could also serve as another Pb-carrier. When human serum was incubated with 1.8 mg/l lead acetate and the protein-bound metal was quantitated with atomic absorption spectrophotometer, it was found that bound Pb increased by 0.12 ppm while Cu was released. The oxidase activity of serum decreased concomitantly with Pb binding. This suggested that ceruloplasmin, the physiological Cu transporting protein, was one of lead-binding factor(s) in human serum. The finding was confirmed with Sephadex G-200 column chromatography and polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis of Pb-treated human serum. Optimum pH for metal-binding on ceruloplasmin was pH 6.0. The binding of Pb decreased by 3.16% when Cp was stored at 4°c for 3 days. Confirmation with purified Cp showed that Pb binding, Cu released and the decrease of oxidase activity were concentration dependent and corresponded very well with each other. The metal-chelators namely, 100 mg/ml CaNa2EDTA, 100 mg/ml Dimercaprol and 1,000 mg/ml Penicillamine could reduce the concentration of Pb bound on Cp molecules by 89.1, 96.5 and 99.0 %, respectively. However, the Pb-binding Cp and Pb-freed Cp (with metal-chelators) could not be fractionated with IEF-PAGE at pH 4.0-6.0.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในซีรัมของเลือดคนมีโปรตีนที่ขนส่งโลหะหลายชนิด จากรายงานของ สุพิชชา มังคะลี (1994) ทรานสเฟอรินซึ่งขนส่งเหล็กในซีรัมเป็นโปรตีนตัวหนึ่งที่จับกับตะกั่วได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาความสามารถ ของเซรูโลพลาสมินซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ขนส่งทองแดงในซีรัมในการจับกับตะกั่ว เมื่อบ่ม lead acetate ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.8 mg/l กับซีรัมของคนและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะที่จับกับโปรตีนในซีรัมด้วยวิธี atomic absorption spectrophotometer พบว่าตะกั่วสามารถจับกับโปรตีนในซีรัมได้ 0.12 ppm และทำให้ปริมาณทองแดงบนโมเลกุลของโปรตีนลดลง นอกจากนี้ปริมาณตะกั่วที่เพิ่มขึ้นยังมีผลทำให้ oxidase activity ของโปรตีนในซีรัม ลดลง ผลจาก Sephadex G-200 column chromatography และ polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis ของซีรัมของคนปกติ และซีรัมของผู้ป่วยโรคพิษตะกั่ว แสดงว่าโปรตีนที่จับกับตะกั่วได้ชนิดหนึ่งคือ เซรูโลพลาสมินซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่มีหน้าที่ขนส่งทองแดงในซีรัมของคน การศึกษาภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่เหมาะสมต่อการจับโลหะของเซรูโลพลาสมิน พบว่าอยู่ที่ pH 6.0 การจับจะลดลง 3.16% เมื่อเก็บไว้ที่ 4°ซ เป็นเวลา 3 วัน ได้ศึกษายืนยันว่าเซรูโลพลาสมินจับตะกั่ว โดยใช้โปรตีนเซรูโลพลาสมินมาตรฐาน พบว่าตะกั่วที่เข้าจับกับโปรตีนเซรูโลพลาสมินสามารถทำให้ปริมาณทองแดง และ oxidase activity ของเซรูโลพลาสมินลดลงได้โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วและมีลักษณะแปร ตามกัน และยังพบอีกว่า 100 mg/ml CaNa2EDTA, 100 mg/ml Dimercaprol และ 1,000 mg/ml Penicillamine สามารถกำจัดตะกั่วบนโปรตีนเซรูโลพลาสมินได้ถึง 89.1, 96.5 และ 99.0% ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่สามารถจำแนกเซรูโลพลาสนินที่จับกับตะกั่ว กับเซรูโลพลาสมินที่กำจัดตะกั่วออกด้วย chelators ได้ด้วยวิธี isoelectric focusing ในช่วง กรด-ด่างระหว่าง 4.0-6.0-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Ceruloplasmin-
dc.subject: Lead -- Toxicology-
dc.subject: เซอรูโลพลาสมิน-
dc.subject: ตะกั่ว -- พิษวิทยา-
dc.title: Lead-binding by ceruloplasmin
dc.title.alternative: การจับตะกั่วโดยเซรูโลพลาสมิน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Suganya.S@Chula.ac.th-