Title: แบบจำลองการกำจัดสารอาหารของระบบเอสบีอาร์
Other Titles: Substrate removal model of an SBR system
Authors: ธีระพงษ์ วงศ์รัตนานนท์
Advisors: มั่นสิน ตัณฑุลเวศม์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์
โรงงาน -- การกำจัดของเสีย
Mathematical models
Factories -- Waste disposal
Issue Date: 2540
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ความมุ่งหมายในงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อทำการศึกษาการใช้งานแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ในการกำจัดสารอาหารของระบบเอสบีอาร์ โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าที่ทำนายได้จากแบบจำลองกับค่าที่วัดได้จากการทดลองจริง แบบจำลองนี้ได้จากการเขียนดุลทางมวลของกระบวนการแบบกึ่งเท โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสองช่วงคือ ช่วงระหว่างป้อนน้ำเสียและหลังป้อนน้ำเสีย และใช้นิพจน์แบบโมโนดในการคำนวณแบบจำลอง น้ำเสียที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นน้ำสดปะรดเข้มข้นจากโรงงานแห่งหนึ่ง นำมาเจือจางและเติมอาหารเสริมหลักที่จำเป็นอย่างเพียงพอ การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ทางจลนศาสตร์ของน้ำเสียเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการคำนวณแบบจำลอง โดยใช้ระบบแอกทิเวเต็ดสลัดจ์แบบกวนสมบูรณ์ แปรค่าอายุสลัดจ์ 3, 5, 9, 15 วัน ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทีโอซีกรองและเอ็มแอลวีเอสเอสที่เกิดขึ้นภายในรอบวัฏจักรของระบบเอสบีอาร์เปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ทำนายได้จากแบบจำลองโดยใช้ระบบเอสบีอาร์ซึ่งกำหนดเวลา 1 รอบวัฏจักรเท่ากับ 6 ชม. ประกอบด้วยเวลาในการป้อนน้ำเสีย 60 นาที เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 210 นาที เวลาในการตกตะกอน 45 นาที และระบายน้ำใส 45 นาที ปริมาตรในการป้อนน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 4 ลิตรต่อรอบวัฎจักร และปริมาตรน้ำในถังปฏิกิริยาเมื่อสิ้นสุดการป้อนน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 10 ลิตร ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ที่ได้จากการทดลองในขั้นตอนแรกมีค่า Y = 0.58 ก. วีเอสเอส/ก. ทีโอซี. K[subscript d] = 0.052 วัน⁻¹, µ[subscript m] = 1.62 วัน⁻¹, K[subscript s] = 29.63 มก. ทีโอซี/ล. เมื่อนำมาคำนวณในแบบจำลองและเปรียบเทียบผลกับการทดลองในขั้นตอนที่สองพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของเอ็มแอลวีเอสเอสลดลงในขณะป้อนน้ำเสียและค่อนข้างคงที่หลังป้อนน้ำเสีย ลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอ็มแอลวีเอสเอสมีความสอดคล้องกันดีระหว่างการทดลองจริงกับแบบจำลอง ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์โดยเฉพาะค่ายิลด์จริงและอัตราการสลายตัวจำเพาะมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของเอ็มแอลวีเอสเอสน้อย การเปลี่ยนแปลงส่วนใหญ่จะเนื่องมาจากการเจือจางของน้ำเสียที่ป้อนมากกว่า ส่วนความเข้มข้นของทีโอซีกรองนั้นมีค่าสูงขึ้นในขณะป้อนน้ำเสียและลดลงจนค่อนข้างคงที่หลังป้อนน้ำเสีย ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าค่าทีโอซีกรองที่ได้จากการทดลองจริงโดยเฉพาะในช่วงเวลาการป้อนน้ำเสียมีค่าต่ำกว่าแบบจำลองมาก จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าในถังปฏิกิริยาแบบกึ่งเทมีการใช้สารอาหารเร็วกว่าในระบบแบบไหลต่อเนื่อง ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากในถังปฏิกิริยาแบบกึ่งเทมีเกรเดียนต์ของความเข้มข้นสารอาหารที่สูงกว่า ดังนั้นอัตราในการเจริญเติบโตของจุลชีพและการดูดติดผิว (adsorption) จึงเกิดขึ้นสูงกว่า
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research was to study the application of a mathematic model for substrate removal of SBR system. The study was designed to compare the predictive values from the model with the values from the actual experiment. The model was derived from mass balance of semi-batch process during and after feeding periods. The Monod expression was used in the model. In the experiment, a high concentrated pineapple syrup from a certain factory was diluted together with other necessary macronutrients and used as influent. The experiment was divided into two phases. At the first phase kinetic parameters were determined in order to apply in the model by using a completely mixed activated sludge system with varying sludge age of 3, 5, 9, 15 days. At the second phase, the filtered TOC and MLVSS profiles occurring in a cycle of SBR operation were monitored in order to compare with the predictive values from the model. Each cycle period used in the SBR system was 6 hours, consisting of fill period of 60 minutes, react period of 210 minutes, settle period of 45 minutes and draw period of 45 minutes. The influent volume was 4 litres per cycle and the reactor volume at the end of fill was 10 litres. Kinetic parameters from the first phase of the experiment were Y = 0.58 g. VSS/ g. TOC, K[subscript d] = 0.052 d⁻¹, µ[subscript m] = 1.62 d⁻¹, K[subscript s] = 29.63 mg. TOC/1. The derived model was tested and compared with results from the second phase of experiment. It was found that the concentration of MLVSS was decreasing during fill period and fairly constant after the end of fill. These changes were concurrent between the actual experiment and the model. The changes of concentration of MLVSS were affected mainly by the dilution of influent while the kinetic parameters expecially Y and Kd slightly affected the changes. Filtered TOC from the actual experiment was increasing during fill period and was decreasing until fairly constant after the end of fill. Experimental results showed that filtered TOC from the actual experiment expecially during the fill period were much lower than values from the model. It was possible that the substrate was utilized faster in the semi-batch reactor than in the continuous system. This might be due to the fact that semi-batch reactor had higher substrate concentration gradient, therefore the rate of growth of microorganism and the rate of adsorption were consequently higher.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71961
ISBN: 9746372955
Type: Thesis