https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72023
Title: | Hydroisomerization of wax from waxy distillate |
Other Titles: | ไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชันของไขจากส่วนกลั่นที่มีไขปน |
Authors: | Surachai Pornpakakul |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran Ratanavalee In-Ochanon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sophon.R@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Hydroisomerization Lubricating oils Petroleum -- Refining ไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชัน น้ำมันเตาใสหนัก ปิโตรเลียม -- การกลั่น -- การแยกไข |
Issue Date: | 1995 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Fang heavy distillate containing 53.67 %wax was upgraded by a process comprising the step of deoiling and hydrotreating the wax under conditions to hydrodesulfurize by sulfur resistance catalyst containing 10 % Mo, 5 % Co and 5% Ni on alumina support and then to hydroisomerize wax by catalyst containing 0.3 % Pt and 0.5 % F on alumina support. The optimum condition for hydrodesulfurization was to operate at temperature 400 ℃ under hydrogen pressure 600 psig, concentration of MoCoNi catalyst 0.5 % by weight of wax for 8 hours, and for hydroisomerization was to operate at temperature 300 ℃ under hydrogen pressure 600 psig, concentration of Pt/F catalyst 6 % by weight of wax for 12 hours. The products from hydroisomerization process were higher value products such as colorless and high purity wax and lube base oil having viscosity index of 85 and pour ponit of -5 ℃. |
Other Abstract: | น้ำมันเตาใสหนักจากแหล่งฝางประกอบด้วยไข 53.67 % ถูกปรับปรุงคุณภาพโดยกระบวนการอันประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการแยกน้ำมันออกและการบำบัดไขด้วยไฮโดรเจนภายใต้สภาวะการกำจัดกำมะถันโดยใช้ตัวเร่งที่ทนทานต่อกำมะถันอันประกอบด้วย 10 % Mo, 5 % Co และ 5 % Ni บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา จากนั้นไฮโดรไอโชเมอไรซ์ใช้ต่อโดยใช้ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วย 0.3 % Pt และ 0.5 % F บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกำจัดกำมะถัน คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 ℃ภายใต้ความตันไฮโดรเจน 600 psig และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MoCoNi 0.5 % โดยน้ำหนักของไขเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงและไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชันที่ 300 ℃ ภายใต้ความตันไฮโดรเจน 600 psig และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/F 6 %โดยน้ำหนักของไขเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชันเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้น ได้แก่ ไขที่ไม่มีสีและมีความบริสุทธิ์สูง และน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานมีดรรชนีความหนืดเป็น 85 และจุดไหลเท -5 ℃ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1995 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72023 |
ISBN: | 9746315161 |
Type: | Thesis |