https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72085
Title: | Haematological alteration of nile tilapia Oreochromis niloticus after long-term low level exposure to neem Azadirachta indica seed extract |
Other Titles: | การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโลหิตวิทยาของปลานิล Oreochromis niloticus หลังได้รับสารสกัดเมล็ดสะเดาอินเดีย Azadirachta indica ความเข้มข้นต่ำเป็นเวลานาน |
Authors: | Bangon Tangtong |
Advisors: | Kingkaew Wattanasirmkit Patchanee Singh-asa |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Kingkaew.w@sc.chula.ac.th No information provinded |
Subjects: | Nile tilapia Neem ปลานิล สะเดา |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Acute toxicity and sublethal effects of neem Azadirachta indica seed extract on haematological parameters in Nile tilapia Oreochromis niloticus were studied. Both sexes of young Nile tilapia at the age of 1 month were tested to determine the median lethal concentration (96-hr LC50) for acute toxicity using static bioassay. LC50 value of the extract was 36.25 mg/l. Based on this value, a sublethal concentration for the long-term study was computed at 25.07 mg/l. Blood samplings from both control and treatment groups were done monthly until the seventh month of experimentation. Morphological aberrations in blood cellular elements and changes in blood parameters and blood chemistry including blood glucose, ALP (alkaline phophatase), GOT (glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase) and GPT (glutamic pyruvic transaminase) were observed. From the results, the peripheral blood of Nile tilapia blood cell consisted of erythrocyte, thrombocyte and five types of leukocytes ; lymphocytes, monocytes, neutrophils, basophils and eosinophils. The morphological alterations of erythrocytes were poikilocytosis, extrusion of nuclear material, increased nuclear interchromatin space, vacuolization, appearance of a “ragged” cytoplasmic membrane, hypochromia, gray cytoplasm and division of cell. The hypertrophy of nulcear monocyte and vacuolated neutrophil also appeared. Differential leukocyte counts presented a significant (p ≤ 0.05) elevation in lymphocyte, neutrophil, basophil and eosinophil numbers. By contrast, a significant decrease was exhibited in monocyte number. Correlation between a fall in the total red blood cell, haematocrit and mean cell volume was suggestive of anemia. A significant (p ≤ 0.05) reduction in blood glucose and increase in GPT levels was noted indicating the hypoglycemic and hepatotoxic effects. The morphological changes in blood cell were found earlier than the responce of blood chemistry to the extract in the treatment group. The severity of effect was thus time dependent. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันและกึ่งเรื้อรังของสารสกัดเมล็ดสะเดาอินเดีย Azadirachta indica ต่อเลือดของปลานิล Oreochromis niloticus โดยนำปลานิลอายุประมาณ 1 เดือน ทั้งเพศผู้และเพศเมีย มาทำการหาค่ามัธยฐานความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลัน ( 96-hr LC50) ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 36.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร นำค่ามาทำการคำนวณหาความเข้มข้นสำหรับการทดลองหาความเป็นพิษที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำ เป็นเวลานาน 7 เดือน ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 25.07 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เก็บตัวอย่างปลาทุก ๆ เดือน เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านโลหิตวิทยา ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเม็ดเลือดแต่ละชนิด การนับเม็ดเลือดแยกชนิด การหาค่าฮีมาโตคริต ปริมาณกลูโคส และการตรวจวัดปริมาณเอนไซม์ในพลาสมา 3 ชนิด คือ ALP ( alkaline phosphatase ), GOT ( glutamic oxaloacetic transaminnase ) และ GPT ( glutamic pyruvic transaminase ) ผละการศึกษาพบว่า เลือดปลานิล ประกอบด้วยเม็ดเลือดแดง ทรอมโบไซต์ และเม็ดเลือดขาว ได้แก่ ลิมโฟไซต์ โมโนไซต์ นิวโทรฟิล เบโซฟิล และอีโอซิโนฟิล ปลากลุ่มทดลองมีความผิดปกติทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเม็ดเลือดแดง 8 แบบ ได้แก่ เซลล์มีรูปร่างผิดปกติ การแตกของนิวเคลียส การจับตัวแน่นของโครมาติน การเกิดช่องว่างในไซโตพลาสซึม การเกิดรอยหยักของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ที่มีลักษณะคล้ายหนามยื่น การย้อมติดสีน้อยลงของเม็ดเลือด ไซโตพลาสซึมย้อมติดสีเทา และเม็ดเลือดแดงในกระแสเลือดมีการแบ่งตัว ส่วนเม็ดเลือดขาวโมโนไซต์มีนิวเคลียสขนาดขยายใหญ่ และการเกิดช่องว่างภายในไซโตพลาสซึมของนิวโทรฟิล ผลการศึกษาเปอร์เซ็นต์เม็ดเลือดขาวแต่ละชนิด พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) ของเปอร์เซ็นต์เม็ดเลือดขาว ชนิด ลิมโฟไซต์ นิวโทรฟิล เบโซฟิลและอีโอซิโนฟิล ตรงกันข้าม มีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) ของเปอร์เซ็นต์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดโมโนไซต์ ส่วนจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาวทั้งหมดมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) และปลาในกลุ่มทดลองมีการลดลงอย่างสอดคล้องกันของจำนวนเม็ดเลือดแดง ค่าฮีมาโตคริต และปริมาตรเฉลี่ยของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงภาวะของโรคโลหิตจาง ส่วนผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางชีวเคมีของเลือด พบว่ามี ปริมาณกลูโคสมีการลดลง และมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของเอนไซม์ GPT อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงสภาวะที่มีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดต่ำ และการเกิดความเป็นพิษต่อตับ สรุปแล้วการเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วงต้นส่วนใหญ่เป็นการเกิดความผิดปกติทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านชีวเคมีจะเกิดขึ้นภายหลังที่ปลาได้รับสารสกัดติดต่อกันเป็นเวลานานหลายเดือน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Zoology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72085 |
ISBN: | 9746388789 |
Type: | Thesis |