Title: Effects of types of zeolites on adsorption of organic solvent vapors using the gas chromatographic technique
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของชนิดของซีโอไลต์ต่อการดูดซับไอของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ โดยใช้เทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี
Authors: Rungrawee Yingyuad
Advisors: Deacha Chatsiriwech
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Deacha.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Toluene -- Absorption and adsorption
Chromatographic analysis
โทลูอีน -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
โครมาโตกราฟี
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Adsorption equilibrium constants of dilute toluene and o-xylene vapors on 4A, 13X and NaZSM-5 zeolites were measured under chromatographic conditions, at selected temperatures. Chromatographic pulse responses were analyzed by the method of moment in order to determine adsorption equilibrium constant for linear isotherm and adsorption rate constant at the selected temperatures within the range of 80-225℃. Under a selected condition, toluene vapor was able to be adsorbed preferably on 13X, NaZSM-5 and 4A, respectively. While the same amount of o-xylene was adsorbed on those adsorbents. The adsorption of both adsorbates were able to be enhanced by exchanging Na+ with NH4+ and H+. Furthermore, both toluene and o-xylene were adsorbed additionally on binder of 4A and 13X. Both toluene and o-xylene were adsorbed on 4A more fast than other zeolites. The adsorption rate constants for both vapors on each zeolite were almost independence of temperature. The heats of adsorption of both vapors on all studied zeolites were close to the heats of condensation of both toluene and o-xylene.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้วัดค่าคงที่ของสมดุลการดูดซับและอัตราการดูดซับไอเจือจางของโทลูอีนและออโธไซลีนด้วยตัวดูดซับซีโอไลต์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ซีโอไลต์ 4A, 13X และ NaZSM-5 ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแตกต่างกันโดยใช้เทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี และมีสมมติฐานว่าเกิดสมดุลการดูดซับแบบเชิงเส้น โครมาโทแกรมที่ได้ได้นำไปวิเคราะห์หาค่าคงที่ของสมดุลการดูดซับและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการถ่ายโอนมวลสารรวมด้วยวิธีโมเมนต์ การทดลองทำที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 80 - 225 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองพบว่าซีโอไลต์ 13X มีค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับโทลูอีนสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ NaZSM-5 และ 4A ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าคงที่สมดุลของออโธ-ไซลีนของซีโอไลต์ 13X, NaZSM-5 และ 4A ชนิดที่มีตัวเชื่อมประสานมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนประจุบวกจากโซเดียมเป็นแอมโมเนียมและไฮโดรเจนมีค่าคงที่ของสมดุลการดูดซับโทลูอีนและออโธ-ไซลีนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ไอของโทลูอีนและออโธ-ไซลีนยังถูกดูดซับด้วยตัวเชื่อมประสานในซีโอไลต์ 4A และ 13X อีกด้วย ไอของโทลูอีนและออโธ-ไซลีนถูกดูดซับในซีโอไลต์ 4A ได้เร็วที่สุด ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการถ่ายโอนมวลสารรวมของไอโทลูอีนและไอออโธ-ไซลีนส่วนใหญ่ไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ ปริมาณความร้อนของการดูดซับไอทั้งสองด้วยซีโอไลต์ชนิดต่าง ๆ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าความร้อนแฝงของการควบแน่น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72107
ISBN: 9746375075
Type: Thesis