DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth-
dc.contributor.author: Supassara Limsuwankesorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746376209-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
dc.description.abstract: Chemical constituents of the seeds of the Caesalpinia major (Medik.) Dandy & Exell. were isolate and purified by methanol extraction and column chromatrography on silica gel. Four substances were isolated and identified namely ɸ-caesalpin (I) which was a new compound , neocaesalpin B (II), a mixture of steroid (III) (stigmasterol and β-sitosterol) and a new compound η-caesalpin (IV) which it’s structure had been proposed. Structure elucidation of isolated compounds was achieved by physical and chemical properties.
dc.description.abstractalternative: จากการแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเมล็ดสวาด และทำให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยการสกัดด้วยตัวเมทานอล และโดยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีบนซิลิกาเจล สามารถสกัดสารได้ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ɸ-caesalpin (I) ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่ , neocaesalpin B (II), ของผสมของสเตอรอยด์ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ stigmasterol และ β-sitosterol และสารใหม่อีกชนิดหนึ่งคือ η-caesalpin (IV) ซึ่งได้เสนอสูตรโครงสร้างไว้ การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารต่างๆที่แยกได้ทำโดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางสเปกโตรสโคปี
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Plants -- Composition-
dc.subject: Methanol-
dc.subject: พืช -- องค์ประกอบ-
dc.subject: เมทานอล-
dc.subject: สวาด -- การสกัด-
dc.title: Chemical constituents of the seeds of Caesalpinia major (Medik.) Dandy & Exell.
dc.title.alternative: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเมล็ดสวาด Caesapinia major (Medik.) Dandy & Exell.
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-