Title: Study of platinum catalyst preparation on gamma-alumina and titanium oxide for abatement of exhaust gases from internal combustion engines
Other Titles: การศึกษาผลของวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัม บนตัวรองรับแกมมาอะลูมินาและบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ ในการบำบัดไอเสียจากเครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายใน
Authors: Suwat Limtrakul
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Piyasan.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Catalysts
Platinum
Gamma-alumina
Titanium dioxides
Waste gases
Internal combustion engines
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
ทองคำขาว
แกมมาอะลูมินัม
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
ก๊าซ (ท่อไอเสีย)
เครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายใน
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to study effects of the catalyst preparation on activity of Pt/AL2O3and Pt/TiO2 for the abatement of exhaust gases from internal combustion engine. The experiments were performed within a 0.6 cm quartz tube reactor in the reaction temperature range of 50-500℃. The synthesis gas comprising 0.05%vol. NO, 0.3%vol. CO, 0.215%vol. C3H8 and 1.2%vol. O2 was introduced into the reactor at the GHSV of 15,000 h-1. The suitable temperature for the preparation of both platinum-based catalysis was observed at 550℃. The catalysts that were calcined in air gave the higher light-off temperatures of NO, CO and C3H8 when compared to those obtained from the calcination under reducing condition. Investigation of the catalytic performance showed no effect of the O2 concentration whether it is operated under lean-burn or stochiometric conditions. Besides, CO gave an insignificant influence on NO reduction, since the complete combustion was observed over the reaction conditions. Moreover, the process of O2 coverage over the catalyst surface was examined to be reversible.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัมบนตัวรองรับแกมมาอะลูมินาและบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ ในการบำบัดไอเสียจากเครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายใน ได้ทำการทดลองภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็กที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 0.6 เซนติเมตรช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ทำการศึกษา 50 - 500 องศาเซลเซียส องค์ประกอบของแก๊สเสียจำลองประกอบด้วยแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แก๊สคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แก๊สโพรเพน 0.215 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ แก๊สออกซิเจน 1.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ที่ความเร็วเชิงสเปซ 15,000 ซม.-1 พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัมบนตัวรองรับแกมมาอะลูมินาและบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ คือ 550 องศาเซลเซียส และวิธีการเตรียมแบบการเผาเหลือเถ้าภายใต้บรรยากาศรีดิวช์ จะให้อุณหภูมิที่มีการเปลี่ยนที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ แก๊สคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ และแก๊สโพรเพน ตํ่ากว่าการเผาเหลือเถ้าในอากาศ เมื่อทำการทดสอบการทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในภาวะที่มีแก๊สออกซิเจนมากเกินพอ (lean-burn condition) พบว่าการทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นเหมือนกับการทำงานที่ภาวะปริมาสัมพันธ์ (stoichiometric condition) และจากการพิสูจน์พบว่า สำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของแก๊สไน-ตริกออกไซด์ ตัวแปรที่ทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาขึ้นนั้นไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ รวมทั้งยังพบอีกว่า แก๊สออกซิเจนที่ปกคลุมพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นสามารถผันกลับได้ (reversible process)
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72200
ISBN: 9743460683
Type: Thesis