https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72300
Title: | Characterization of highly loaded calcium carbonate filled high density polyethylene composites |
Other Titles: | การหาลักษณะจำเพาะของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตปริมาณสูง |
Authors: | Sutida Teimprateeb |
Advisors: | Khemchai Hemachandra Jintamai Suwanprateeb |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Khemchai.H@Chula.ac.th No information provinded |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The processing and mechanical properties of calcium carbonate filled high density polyethylene composites with varying filler volume fraction up to 0.40 were investigated. Using scanning electron microscopy technique, a good dispersion of calcium carbonate in the high density polyethylene matrix can be found. The results from density measurement and thermogravimetric analysis show that the composites have a satisfactory ratio of filler volume fraction. From Raman spectra, it can be found that the oxidation of polyethylene matrix in the composites does not occur. For the mechanical properties, the increasing of tensile Young’s modulus with filler volume fraction is accompanied by the reduction of tensile strength and strain at break of the composites. The theoretical models were examined to fit the experimental data. From differential scanning calorimetry results, it can be found that annealing treatment increases crystallinity of the polyethylene matrix which results in higher Young’s modulus and tensile strength of the composites for the same volume fraction of the filler. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการผลิต และสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรต่างๆจนถึง 0.40 จากการศึกษาพบว่า แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตมีการกระจายตัวดีในพอลิเอทิลีนเมทริกซ์ของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ทุกอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ซึ่งตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบกราดลำแสง วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ผลิตได้มีปริมาณแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นไปตามอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรที่ต้องการ ซึ่งทดสอบโดยใช้เทคนิคการวัดความหนาแน่นและเทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริก พอลิเอทิลีนเมทริกซ์ของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ทุกอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตไม่เกิดออกซิเดชันเนื่องจากความร้อน เมื่อตรวจสอบโดยใช้เทคนิครามาร สเปกโทรสโกปี สำหรับสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่า ค่ายังมอดุลัสเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในขณะเดียวกันความทนแรงดึงและความเครียดที่จุดแตกหักลดลง ผลของสมบัติเชิงกลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง การอบเหนียววัสดุเชิงประกอบทำให้พอลิเอทิลีนเมทริกซ์มีความเป็นผลึกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหูมิอบเหนียวสูงขึ้น ซึ่งตรวจสอบได้โดยใช้เทคนิคดิฟเฟนเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรี ผลึกที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้ทำให้วัสดุเชิงประกอบมีค่ายังมอดุลัสและความทนแรงดึงสูงขึ้นที่อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเดียวกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72300 |
ISBN: | 9746382748 |
Type: | Thesis |