https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72301
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sophon Roengsumran | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jinda Yeyongchaiwat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1997 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746383108 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A one-step catalytic process for cracking used polypropylene to fuel oil was developed. The catalyst used consisted of 2.5-5%wt., of iron, cobalt, nickel, tin and 1-2%wt. of fluoride dispersing throughout a porous carrier material, alumina or molecular sieve. The polypropylene was degraded by hydrocracking using the catalyst in amounts of 20-40%wt., at temperature between 300-600°C, and hydrogen pressure between 300-500 psig for 3-12 hours. The optimum condition 360°C, 500 psig, 6 hr., was found when using Ni(5%)-Sn(5%)-F(2%) on molecular sieve. The percentage yield was 86.0%wt.. The oil obtained consisted of C8-C16 hydrocarbons with diesel properties corresponding to a good cetane index. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กระบวนการขั้นตอนเดียวในการแตกตัวโพลิโพรพิลีนที่ใช้แล้ว เป็นน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย 2.5-5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของธาตุเหล็ก โคบอลต์ นิเกิล ดีบุก และ 1-2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของฟลูออไรด์ ซึ่งกระจายตัวบนแกนพยุงชนิด อะลูมินา หรือ ซีโอไลต์ โมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ โดยศึกษาการแปรค่าปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในช่วง 20-40 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิในช่วง 300-360 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันในช่วง 300-500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และเวลาในช่วง 3-12 ชั่วโมง พบสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิ 360 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 500 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว เวลา 6 ชั่วโมง เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นิเกิล 5 เปอร์เซนต์, ดีบุก 5 เปอร์เซนต์, ฟลูออไรด์ 2 เปอร์เซนต์ บนแกนพยุง ซีโอไลต์ โมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ ปริมาณ 40 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ 86.0 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก น้ำมันที่ได้มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 8-16 อะตอม โดยมีสมบัติเป็นน้ำมันดีเซลที่มีค่าซีเทนที่ดี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Hydrocracking | en_US |
dc.subject | Polypropylene | en_US |
dc.subject | การแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจน | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิโพรพิลีน | en_US |
dc.title | Catalytic hydrocracking of used polypropylene | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | คะทาลิติกไฮโดรแครกกิงของโพลิโพรพิลีนที่ใช้แล้ว | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sophon.R@Chula.ac.th | - |