https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72365
Title: | Chemical constituents from the stems of Arfeuillea arborescens Pierre and their biological activity |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากลำต้นคงคาเดือด (Arfeuillea arborescens Pierre) และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ |
Authors: | Preecha Phuwapraisirisan |
Advisors: | Santi Tip-pyang Gaysorn Veerachato |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th,Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th No information provinded |
Subjects: | Plants -- Composition พืช -- องค์ประกอบ คงคาเดือด (พืช) |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A chemical investigation of the stems of Arfeuillea arborescens Pierre, three mixtures and seven compounds were isolated from hexane, dichloromethane and ethyl acetate crude extracts. They were a mixture of long chain aliphatic hydrocarbons (C₁₈, C₂₁, C₂₅, C₃₀, C₃₂, C₃₄) a mixture of stigmasterol and β-sitosterol, a mixture of long chain aliphatic aliphatic esters, (+)-proto-quercitol, 3,5-Bis-[3,3-dimethylallyl]-p-hydroxybenzaldehyde, cyclic tris(ethylene terphthalate), stigmasteryl-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside, scopoletin, 5-hydroxymethyl-furfuraldehyde and p-hydroxybenzoic acid. The last two compounds showed cytotoxicity against Artemia salina Linn (brine shrimp) with LC₅₀ 71.0 and 33.1 ug/ml. In addition,5-hydroxymethylfurfuraldenyde showed significant antibacterial activity against 7 microorganisms: E. coli, B. cereus, S. aureus, S. derby, E. coli 0157 : H7, L. monocytogenes and flat sour spoilage as well as antifungal activity against Cladosporium cucumerinum. This compound also showed plant growth inhibition against Oryza sativa Linn.ver. RD. 23 as well as antioxidant. |
Other Abstract: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากลำต้นคงคาเดือด (Arfeuilled arborescens Pierre) สามารถแยกได้ของผสม 3 ชนิด จากผลสกัดเฮกเซน, ไดคลอโรมีแทน และ เอทิลอะซีเตท ได้แก่ ของผสมไอโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรง (C₁₈, C₂₁, C₂₅, C₃₀, C₃₂, C₃₄) ของผสม stgmasterol กับ β-sitosterrol, ของผสมเอสเตอร์โซ่ตรง, (+) -proto-quercitol, 3,5-Bis-[3,3-dimethylallyl]-p-hydroxybenzaldenyde, cyclic tris (ethylene terephthalate), stigmasteryl-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside, scopoletin, 5-hydrosymethyl-furfurakldehyde และ p-hydroxybezoic acid ซึ่งสาร 2 ชนิดหลังแสดงความเป็นพิษต่ออไบรน์ชิมพ์ (Artemia salina Linn) ด้วยค่า LC₅₀ 71.0 และ 33.1 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สำหรับ 5-hydroxymethylfurfurakldehyde ยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย 7 ชนิดคือ E.coli, B. cereus, S. derby, E.coli 0157:H7, L. monocytogenes และกลุ่มเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่ทำให้อาหารเน่าเสีย (flat sour spoilage) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญรวมทั้งเชื้อรา Cladosporium cucumerinun อีกทั้งยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของข้าวพันธุ์ กข.23 และยังมีฤทธิ์เป็น antioxidant ด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72365 |
ISBN: | 9746393405 |
Type: | Thesis |