DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tipaporn Limpaseni-
dc.contributor.author: Kannika Kaskangam-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743315195-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
dc.description.abstract: Cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase isozymes form Bacillus sp.A11 were purified by preparative gel electrophoresis. Four isozymes (bands 1, 2, 3, and 4 ) were separated by this technique with purification factor up to 211 tolds. Their isoelectric points were estimated by isoelectrocusing gel to be 4.73, 4.49 , 4.40 and 4.31, respectively . Their molecular weights on sodium dodecyl sulfate-gel electrophoresis were 72,000 daltonsm They were proved to be glycoproteins by Periodic acid-Shiff’s staining on native-gel electrophoresis. Their carbohydrate contents were determined by phenol-sulfuric acid method to be 20.5 , 18.7, 14.4 and 46.7% (w/w). respectively. Some physical and biochemical properties were analyzed. Their pH optima wrer 6.0-7.0 , 6.0 -7.0, 6.0 and 7.0 , terperature optima were 40℃, 40℃ ,50℃ และ 50-60℃ and the ratio of α- , β- and y-cyclodextrins produced were determined as 10:18:5, 9:18:5, 5:18:5 and 5:18:7 for bands 1, 2, 3, and 4 respectively. Moreover, distinct linear oligosaccharide products were observed, The result obtained indicated that these 4 isozymes may be catalyitically different. Study on their amino acid compositions showed significant difference on the content of glutamine, histidine, alanine, praline and tyrosine.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เมื่อนำไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสจาก จาก Bacillus sp. A11.มาแยกไอโซไซม์โดยใช้เทคนิค preparative gel electrophoresis พบว่าประกอบด้วย 4 ไอโซไซม์ (แถบที่ 1,2,3, และ 4 ) ที่มีค่า pl 4.73,4.49,4.40 และ 4.13 ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยอิเลคโตรโฟเรซิสในสภาวะเสียสภาพ พบว่าทั้ง 4 ไอโซไซม์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากันคือ 72,000 ดาลตัน และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยอิเลคโตรโฟเรซิสในสภาวะไม่เสียสภาพแล้วย้อมด้วย Periodic acid-Shiff’s reagent และวัดปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรดที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในโปรตีนด้วยวิธี phenol-sulfuric acid method พบว่าไอโซไซม์ดังกล่าวเป็นไกลโคโปรตีนที่มีปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตแตกต่างกันคือ 20.5,18.7,14.4 และ 46.7% โดยน้ำหนัก ในการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของแต่ละไอโซไซม์พบว่า แถบที่ 1, 2, 3, และ 4 มี pH ที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยายาเท่ากับ 6.0-7.0 , 6.0-7.0 , 6.0 และ 7.0 อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 40℃ , 40℃ ,50℃ และ 50-60℃ และ สัดส่วนของผลิตภัณฑ์ α- , β- และ y-cyclodextrin ที่ได้คือ 10:18:5, 9:18:5, 5:18:5 และ 5:18:7 ตามลำดับ และยังพบว่าปริมาณและชนิดของน้ำตาลสายตรงที่ผลิตโดยแต่ละไอโซไซม์มีความแตกต่างกัน ผลการวิจัยดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็นว่าไอโซไซม์ของ CGTase อาจมีคุณสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยยาต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงปริมาณของ กรดอะมิโนแต่ละชนิดที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในไอโซไซม์ ซึ่งพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันโดยเฉพาะปริมาณของ กลูตามีน ฮิสติดีน อะลานีน อาร์จินีน โพรลีน และไทโรซีน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Bacillus (Bacteria)-
dc.subject: Cyclodextrins-
dc.subject: บาซิลลัส-
dc.subject: ไซโคลเดกซตริน-
dc.title: Isolation and characterization of cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase isozymes from Bacillus sp. A11
dc.title.alternative: การแยกและลักษณะสมบัติของไอโซไซม์ของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสจาก Bacillus sp. A11
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Tipaporn.L@Chula.ac.th-