DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tirayut Vilaivan-
dc.contributor.author: Netnapa Charoensetakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741309732-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
dc.description.abstract: One hundred and thirty-seven 4,6-diamino-1,2- dihydrotriazine derivatives bearing different N-1 and c-2 substituents have been synthesized and their inhibition constants (K1) against wild-type and cycloguanik resistant (16v+S108T) Dihydrofolate Reductase Enzyme from Plasmodium falciparum. The data revealed the structure-activity relationship and lead to the design of novel inhibitors, which are effective to both wild-type and mutant enzyme. A number of compounds of 4,6- diamino-1,2-dihydrotriazine derivatives were found to be potential lead compound to be developed into antimalarial agents.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 4,6- ไดอะมิโน -1,2- ไดไฮโดรไตรอาซีน 137 ชนิด ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ ที่ตำแหน่ง N-1 และ C-2 แตกต่างกัน และทดสอบค่าคงที่การบับบั้งเอนไซม์ (K1) กับเอนไซม์ไดไฮโดรโฟเสตรีกักเทสจากเชื้อมาลาเรีย ชนิด Plasmodium falciparum ทั้งชนิดะรรมชาติและชนิดมิวแทนตืที่ดื้อต่อยาไซโคลกัวนิว (A16V+S108T) ข้อมูลที่ได้ทำให้เข้าใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ และนำไปสุ่การออกแบบสารยับยั้งที่มีประสิทธิผลต่อทั้งแอนไซม์ชนิดธรรมชาติและชนิดมิวแทนต์ ได้พบสารหลายชนิดเป็นสารยับยั้งต้นแบบที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการพัฒนาต่อไปเป็นยาต้านมาลาเรีย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Plasmodium falciparum
dc.subject: Tetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase
dc.subject: Enzyme inhibitors
dc.subject: พลาสโมเดียมฟัลซิปารัม
dc.subject: สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์
dc.title: Synthesis and biological activities of dihydrofolate reductase inhibitors of Plasmodium falciparum
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารยับยั้งไดไฮโดรโฟเลตรีดักเทสของเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดขึ้นสมอง Plasmodium falciparum
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Tirayut.V@Chula.ac.th-