https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72488
Title: | Synthesis and herbicidal activity of cinnamic acid and related compounds |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และฤทธิ์กำจัดวัชพืชของกรดซินนามิกและสารประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้อง |
Authors: | Sujittra Deesamer |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cinnamic acid Herbicidal วัชพืช ยากำจัดวัชพืช กรดซินนามิก |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Forty-seven substituted trans-cinnamic acids were synthesized by the condensation reaction malonic acid and selected aldehydes. The inhibitory effect of these well- characterized compounds were tested with Mimosa pigra Linn, and Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) The eight trans-cinnamic acids bearing, 3-F, 3-Cl, 2,6-di/cl, 2-Cl-6-F, 3-OMe, 3,4-OCH2O- and 3-No2 showed high inhibitory effect on growth of M.pigra. While the eleven trans-cinnamic acids containing 4-F, 2-CI, 4-CI, 2-, 3-and 4-Br, 2, 4-,2,6- and 3,4-diCI, 4-OMe and 4-t-C4H9 showed high inhibitory effect on growth of E. crus-galli. In addition, twelve cinnamamides, fifteen cinnamate esters, six sodium cinnamate and three calcium cinnamate derivatives were prepared. These well-characterized compounds were tested for antigrowth activity of M. pigra. N-(2,4-dichlorophenyl)-3,4-methylenedioxcinnamamide, 2,4-dichlorophenyl 3-nitro-cinnamate, sodium 3-fluorocinnamate, sodium 3-chlorocinnamate, sodium 3-methoxy- cinnamate, sodium 3-nitrocinnamate, calcium 3-fluoorocinnamate and calcium 3,4-methylenedioxycinnamate exhibited high activities. Besides, 3,4-methylenedioxycinnamic and 3-nitrocinnamic acids did not show germination inhibition activity against selected weeds. Several compounds displayed the activity comparable to various to various commercial herbicides in terms of growth inhibition activity test. Some of them revealed promising tendency for the development as new herbicides. |
Other Abstract: | สังเคราะห์สารในกลุ่มกรดซินนามิกสี่สอบเจ็ดชนิดโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซซันระหว่างกรดมาโลนิกกับแอลดีไฮด์ นำสารที่ได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของไมยราบยักษ์ (Mimosa pigra Limm.) และหญ้าข้าวนก (Echinochloa crus-galli Beauv.) พบว่ากรดซินนามิกแปดชนิดที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็น 3-ฟลูออโร, 3-คลอโร, 2,6-ไดคลอโร, 2-คลอโร, 3-เมทอกซี, 4-เมทอกซี, 3,4-เมทิลลีนไดออกซี และ 3-ไนโตร สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของไมยราบยักษ์ได้ดี และกรดซินนามิกสิบเอ็ดชนิดที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็น 4-ฟลูออโร, 2-คลอโร, 4-คลอโร, 2-, 3- และ 4-โบรโม, 2, 4-, 2, 6 และ 3, 4-ไดคลอโร 4-เทอชีรีบิวทิล แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของหญ้าข้าวนกได้ดี นอกจากนี้ ได้สังเคราะห์ซินนามามีดสิบสองชนิด, ซินนาเมดเอสเทอร์สิบห้าชนิด, เกลือโซเดียมซินนาเมดหกชนิด และเกลือแคลเซียมซินนาเมดสามชนิด แล้วนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การยังยั้งการเจิญเติบโตของไมยราบยักษ์ พบว่า เอ็น-2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนิล 3,4-เมทิลลีนซีซินนามีด, 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนิล 3-ไนโตรซินนาเมด, โซเดียม 3-ฟลูออโรซินนาเมด, โซเดียม 3-คลอโรซินนาเมด, แคลเซียม 3-ฟลูออโรซินนาเมด และ แคลเซียม 3,4เมทิลลีนไดออกซีซินนาเมด แสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งที่ดี นอกจากนี้พบว่า กรด 3,4-เมทิลลีนไดออกซีซินนามิก และ 3-ไนโตรซินนามิก ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการงอกของพืชทดสอบ สารหลายชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์เทียบเคียงได้กับสารกำจัดวัชพืชที่ใช้ในทางการเกษตรในปัจจุบัน สารดังกล่าวนี้มีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาเป็นสารกำจัดวัชพืชชนิดใหม่ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72488 |
ISBN: | 9743472703 |
Type: | Thesis |