DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Bencha Petchclai-
dc.contributor.author: Chanphen Boonkham-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Department of Microbiology-
dc.date.issued: 1977-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 1977
dc.description.abstract: Purifications of human ceruloplasmin and haptoglobin were employed, using ion exchange and affinity chromatography. The purified proteins were used to immunize adult rabbits for 2 to 4 weeks. The rabbit antisera were made monospecific to respective proteins by immunoadsorption with suitable serum proteins. The antisera obtained were used in quantitative determinations of serum ceruloplasmin and haptoglobin in patients who suffered from liver diseases, and hemoglobinopathies. Serum ceruloplasmin was increased in case of liver diseases. Serum haptoglobin was decreased in case of hemoglobinopathies.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเตรียมเซรูโลพลาสมินและแฮปโตโกลบินบริสุทธิ์จากพลาสมาของคนโดยใช้วิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออนและรงคเลชสัมพรรคภาพ โปรตีนบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้ฉีดเข้ากระต่ายเต็มวัยในเวลา ๒-๔ สัปดาห์ แอนติเซรุ่มที่ได้มาทำให้มีปฏิกิริยาเฉพาะกับโปรตีนที่ต้องการโดยการดูดซับด้วยเซรุ่มโปรตีนที่เหมาะสม แอนติเซรุ่มนี้ใช้ตรวจหาระดับเซรูโลพลาสมินในเซรุ่มคนไข้โรคตับมีค่าสูงขึ้นส่วนแฮปเตโกลบินในคนไข้โรคเฮโมโกลบินผิดปรกติจะมีระดับต่ำลง-
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1977.1-
dc.subject: Immune serums
dc.subject: Ceruloplasmin-
dc.subject: Haptoglobins-
dc.title: The preparation of antisera to human ceruloplasmin and haptoglobin
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมแอนติเซรุ่มสำหรับเซรูโลพลาสมิน และ แฮปโตโกลบินของคน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Microbiology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.1977.1-