https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72554
Title: | Factors affecting formation and properties of liquid crystals from surfactants and lecithin |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดและคุณสมบัติของผลึกเหลวจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวและเลซิทิน |
Authors: | Supawadee Archawakom |
Advisors: | Nontima Vardhanabhuti Narueporn Sutanthavibul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Nontima.V@Chula.ac.th Narueporn.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Lecithin Surface active agents Liquid crystals เลซิติน สารลดแรงตึงผิว ผลึกเหลว |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Liquid crystals from surfactants and lecithin were studied regarding the formation and structures of liquid crystals, the effects of additives (trehalose, urea, sodium chloride and a-tocopherol) on the formation and structures of liquid crystals, and the possibilities of using the liquid crystalline systems as a drug delivery system The assessment was made by investigating the potential of the system to increase drug solubility, to control drug release, and to modify rate of water evaporation and by examining the stability of the system upon storage. Surfactants selected to study were Brij®72, Brij®721, Arlatone®2121, triethanolamine oleate and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS). Propylthiouracil (PTU) and triamcinolone acetonide (TA) were used as model drugs. In some systems, an oil (Arlamol®E or isopropyl myristate) or decanol was added to promote formation of liquid crystals. Partial phase diagrams were constructed from various combinations of surfactants or lecithin, oils or decanol, and water. Polarized light microscopy was used to detect the formation and to identify microscopic phases of the liquid crystals. Differential scanning calorimetry was used to investigate thermal behavior of some selected systems. The results showed that most surfactants and lecithin formed lyotropic liquid crystalline phases in the presence of water except for systems consisting of Brij®721 or Arlatone®2121 as the sole surfactant in the system. When the additives were added into the liquid crystalline systems, they influenced the formation and structures of liquid crystals as well as the gross physical appearance of the preparation when the concentration reached a certain level. Results from assessment of the possibilities of using liquid crystalline systems as drug delivery systems showed that the liquid crystalline systems from Brij and SDS could hold a maximum of 0.2% PTU. Maximal saturation concentrations of PTU in the systems of triethanolamine and lecithin were 1.1 and 0.5%, respectively. These values are more than the solubility of PTU in water (0.15%). On the contrary, the liquid crystalline systems รณdied could not accommodate any significant amounts of TA. The rates of water evaporation from all liquid crystalline systems were slower than that from bulk water. All of these systems could sustain the release of PTU. Rates of release from Brij®72, triethanolamine oleate, and nonionic cream base systems were diffusion-controlled, whereas rate of release from the SDS system followed first-order kinetics. Some of the liquid crystalline systems were not stable after 2 months. Due to high concentrations of surfactants required in these systems, future studies should be aimed at reducing surfactant concentration by inclusion of other non-irritating liquid crystal forming components into the system. |
Other Abstract: | ในการวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาผลึกเหลวจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวและเลชิทินในแง่ของการเกิดและ โครงสร้างของผลึกเหลว ผลของสารอื่น (ทรีฮาโลส, ยูเรีย, โซเดียมคลอไรด์ และ แอลฟาโทโคเพ่อรอล) ต่อการเกิดและโครงสร้างของผลึกเหลว รวมทั้งประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ระบบผลึกเหลวเป็นระบบนำส่งยาการประเมินทำโดยศึกษาความสามารถของระบบในการเพิ่มการละลายยา การควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการระเหยของน้ำออกจากระบบ และความคงตัวของระบบเมื่อเก็บไว้ สารลดแรงตึงผิว ที่นำมาศึกษาได้แก่ บริจ72 บริจ721 ไตรเอทธาโนลามีนโอลีเอท และ โซเดียมโดดีซิลชัลเฟต (เอสดีเอส) โดยใช้โพรพิลไทโอยูราชิล (พีทียู) และ ไตรแฮมชิโนโลน อะเชโตไนด์ (ทีเอ) เป็นตัวอย่างยาที่เลือกนำมาศึกษา ในบางระบบที่ศึกษาได้ใส่อะรามอลอี หรือ ไอโซโพรพิลมัยริสเตต หรือ เดคานอล เพื่อทำให้ผลึกเหลวเกิดได้ดีขึ้นด้วย เมื่อเตรียมระบบจากส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ ได้นำผลที่ได้มาเตรียมเป็นเฟสไดอะแกรม ด้วยวิธีการใช้กล้องโพลาไรส์ และได้ตรวจสอบการเกิดและกำหนดลักษณะโครงสร้างของผลึกเหลวที่เกิดขึ้น และใช้ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิ่งแคลเลอลิเมทรี เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิของผลึกเหลว ที่เลือกมาบางระบบ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวส่วนใหญ่และเลชิทินเกิดผลึกเหลวเมื่อมีน้ำ ยกเว้นระบบที่มี บริจ721 หรือ อะราโทน 2121 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวในระบบเพียงตัวเดียว การเติมสารอื่นลงไปในระบบผลึกเหลว มีผลกระทบต่อการเกิดและโครงสร้างของผลึกเหลวรวมทั้งลักษณะภายนอกเมื่อความเข้มข้นสูงถึงระดับหนึ่ง ในการประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ระบบผลึกเหลวเป็นระบบนำส่งยา ระบบผลึกเหลวทั้งจากบริจและเอสดีเอส สามารถละลายพีทียู ได้ 0.2% ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของพีทียูในระบบไตรเอทธาโนลามีนและ เลชิทินเป็น 1.1 และ 0.5% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งค่าเหล่านี้มากกว่าค่าการละลายของพีทียูในนา (0.15%) ในขณะที่ระบบผลึกเหลวไม่สามารถละลายทีเอได้ อัตราการระเหยของน้ำจากทุกระบบของผลึกเหลวช้ากว่าอัตราการระเหยโดยปกติของน้ำ ทุกระบบควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาในลักษณะออกฤทธิ์เนิ่น อัตราการปลดปล่อยพีทียู จากระบบบริจ72 ไตรเอทธาโนลามีน โอลีเอท และครีมเบสที่เกิดจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุเป็นแบบ ดิฟฟิวชั่นคอนโทรล อัตราการปลดปล่อยยาจากระบบเอสดีเอส เป็นไปตามจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่ง ระบบผลึก เหลวบางระบบไม่คงตัวเมื่อเก็บไว้นาน 2 เดือน และเนื่องจากในระบบเหล่านี้ใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในขนาดสูง การศึกษาต่อใปจึงควรมุ่งเน้นในการพยายามลดความเข้มข้นขอ3สารลดแรงตึงผิว โดยการ ใส่ส่วนประกอบอื่นที่ทำให้เกิดผลึกเหลวโดยไม่ก่อให้เกิดความระคายเคือง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72554 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1998.151 |
ISBN: | 9746395939 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.1998.151 |
Type: | Thesis |