DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chettapong Komarakul-
dc.contributor.author: Napit Schunhsri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743463054-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, the mathematical model to provide the balancing of assembly line has been developed by using the concept of maximize the final output and concerning the number of operators, number of tooling and space factor as its constraints. In the existing system, the spreadsheet has been used to calculate the minimum number of operators used in assembly line. By knowing the demand of output required, the number of operators and space factor will be achieved. However, other factors such as number of operators available, number of tooling available for each operation are not concerned in the existing system. Therefore, the mathematical model has been developed by concerning with these factors. The objectives of the model are that it can be used for balancing line, predicting productivity, gating the bottleneck and any sub optimal improvement. In this study, the LINDO program is used as a tool to solve the mathematical problem.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้มีการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการจัดสมดุลในสายการผลิตแบบประกอบที่มีอยู่ให้เหมาะสมโดยใช้วัตถุประสงค์ของการได้ชิ้นงานออกมามากที่สุดโดยมีตัวควบคุมคือจำนวนคนงานที่ใช้, จำนวนเครื่องจักรที่ใช้ และ พื้นที่ที่ใช้ในการทำงานในแต่ละสายการประกอบ กระบวนการปัจจุบันที่ใช่เพื่อจัดสมดุลของสายการประกอบ ได้มีการใช้แผ่น spreadsheet ช่วยในการคำนวณ โดยรู้ความต้องการจำนวนชิ้นงานในแต่ละวัน จากนั้นจะสามารถคำนวณหาจำนวนคนงานที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถประกอบได้จำนวนตรงตามความต้องการ อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจัยอื่นๆ เช่น จำนวนคนงานที่สามารถใช้ได้ จำนวนเครื่องจักรที่สามารถใช้ได้ในแต่ละสถานีทำงาน ยังไม่ได้นำมาคิดในกระบวนการปัจจุบัน จึงได้ทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อที่สามารถนำปัจจัยเหล่านี้มารวมอยู่ได้ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่สามารถจัดสมดุลของสายการประกอบ คำนวณหากำลังการผลิตของแต่ละสาย และสามารถบอกได้ถึงสถานีทำงานที่เป็นคอขวด โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้เป็นผลลัพธ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด เมื่อนำไปทดสอบแบบจำลองที่พัฒนานี้สามารถให้ผลได้ตรงตามความต้องการได้มีใช้โปรแกรม UNDO เป็นเครื่องมือในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Assembly-line balancing
dc.subject: Hard disks (Computer science)
dc.subject: การจัดสมดุลสายการผลิต
dc.subject: ฮาร์ดดิสก์
dc.title: Assembly line balancing : a case study of a hard disk factory
dc.title.alternative: การจัดสมดุลสายการผลิตแบบประกอบ : กรณีศึกษาในโรงงานผลิตฮาร์ดดิสก์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Manufacturing Systems Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Jeerapat.N@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-