https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72602
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Steward, Frank R | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thirasak Rirksomboon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anusorn Sangnimnuan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Saran Umpuch | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743341471 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of exergy analysis is to detect and evaluate quantitatively thermodynamic imperfection of the process under consideration. Therefore, exergy analysis can indicate the possibility of thermodynamic improvement of the process, but only an economic analysis can decide the expediency of a possible improvement. In this work, exergy analysis was implemented on plant2 which is one of the complexes in the Bangchak refinery. The complex consisted of 9 units in total. The exergetic efficiency of the overall and individual units was determined using the operating plant data in associate with a provision II computer program. The results indicate that the exergetic efficiency of the complex is about 30% and the units equipped with furnaces yield lower exergetic efficiency. A number of modifications for thermodynamic improvement of the complex have been proposed as follows: i) to reduce a reflux ratio of distillation column, ii) to preheat air with effluent combustion gas, and iii) to replace a furnace with a high pressure steam heat exchanger in Catalytic Reforming Unit. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิเคราะห์เอกซ์เซอจีเป็นวิธีการใหม่ในการหาประสิทธิภาพทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกของกระบวนการความร้อนและกระบวนการเคมี โดยใช้หลักของกฎข้อที่สองของเทอร์โมไดนามิคในการศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลในการศึกษาจากโรงกลั่นน้ำมันที่สองของโรงกลั่นน้ำมันบางจากซึ่งประกอบด้วย 9 หน่วยการผลิตและใช้โปรแกรม Provision II ช่วยในการคำนวณ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพทางเทอร์โมไดนามิคของโรงกลั่นน้ำมันนี้ประมาณ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์และในหน่วยการผลิตที่มีเตาเผาจะมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำกว่าหน่วยการผลิตอื่น แนวทางในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพได้ถูกเสนอไว้สามแนวทางคือ 1) ลดอัตราส่วนป้อนกลับของหอกลั่นบางตัว 2) เพิ่มอุณหภูมิของอากาศโดยใช้ความร้อนจากเตาเผา 3) ใช้เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแทนเตาเผาในหน่วยแคทตาไลติกรีฟอรม์มิ่ง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.subject | Petroleum refineries | en_US |
dc.subject | Thermodynamics | en_US |
dc.subject | โรงกลั่นน้ำมัน | en_US |
dc.subject | เทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ | en_US |
dc.title | Exergy analysis for a petroleum refinery | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์เอกซ์เซอจีในโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Thirasak.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.author | No information provided | - |