DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom-
dc.contributor.author: Natthiya Sompakdee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743472819-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
dc.description.abstract: Marker dyes were synthesized from salicylaldebyde and amine by preparing imine compounds and allowing them react with diazonium salts of aniline derivatives having different substituents. These syntheric marker dyes could be detected by extracting them with a solution of 20% ethylenediamine in propylene glycol. The marker dyes could be added into diesel oil at usable levels of 1-10 parts per million (ppm) without imparting any color to the naked eyes. Quantitative determination of these marker dyes was accomplished using UV/VIS spectroscopy with 97.4% recovery of the extracted marker dye. The effects of marker dye on physical properties of marked diesel oil were also studied using ASTM test methods. As a result, the marker dye was found to have no effect on the physical properties of diesel oil. Moreover, these marker dyes were stable in diesel oil for at least three. Accordingly, these synthetic marker dyes had good potential to be used as marker in diesel oil.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากซาลิซิลอัลดีไฮด์และแอมีนโดยเตรียมสารประกอบอิมีนและให้สารประกอบนี้ทำปฏิกิริยากับสารประกอบเกลือไดอะโซเนียมของอนุพันธ์แอนิลีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ต่างๆ กัน สีย้อมที่สังเคราห์นี้สามารถตรวจวัดได้โดยการสกัดด้วยสารละลายของเอทิลียไดแอมีน 20% ในโพรพิลีนไกลคอล สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายสามารถเติมลงในน้ำมันดีเซลที่ระดับการใช้ 1-10 ส่วนในล้านส่วนโดยไม่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สังเกตเห็นได้ การศึกษาปริมาณวิเคราะห์ของสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคทางอัตราไวโอเลตและวิสิเบิลสเปกโตรสโกปีพบว่าสามารถสกัดสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายได้ถึง 97.4% ผลกระทบของสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันดีเซลที่เติมสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายศึกษาโดยใช้วีทดสอบ ตาม ASTM ผลที่ได้พบว่าสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายไม่มีผลกระทบต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันดีเซล นอกจากนั้นสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายสามารถคงตัวอยู่ในน้ำมันดีเซลเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน ดังนั้นสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายที่สังเคราะห์ได้นี้เหมาะสมที่จะใช้เป็นสารทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันดีเซล
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: สีย้อม -- การสังเคราะห์
dc.subject: ซาลิซิลอัลดีไฮด์
dc.subject: แอโรแมติกแอมีน
dc.subject: Petroleum marker
dc.subject: Azo dye
dc.subject: Salicylaldehyde
dc.subject: Aromatic amines
dc.title: Synthesis of marker dyes from salicylaldehyde and aromatic amines
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายจากซาลิซิลอัลดีไฮด์และแอโรแมติกแอมีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th-