Title: Modeling and optimization of acetylene hydrogenation reactors using commercial process simulator
Other Titles: การสร้างแบบจำลองและการออปติไมซ์เครื่องปฏิกรณ์อะเซทีลีน-ไฮโดรจิเนชันโดยใช้ตัวเลียนแบบกระบวนการเชิงพาณิชย์
Authors: Kitipan Kitbamroong
Advisors: Montree Wongsri
Kongkrapan Intarajang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: mwongsri@gmail.com
No information provinded
Subjects: Ethylene
Dynamic optimal control
เอทิลีน
การควบคุมทางพลศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสม
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In chemical engineering plant operation, problems of inefficient usage of materials and energy arise over time. For effective solutions, many measures could be selected to overcome them. Process simulation and optimization, a selecting procedure for obtaining the best efficient solution, is widely used by process engineers. This research addresses the addresses the problems of finding the optimal operating condition for a front-end acetylene hydrogenation reactors, a combination of a lead, intermediate and guard reactors. Modeling of the reactors based on base case design was achieved by using three plug flow reactors connected in series using a lumped parameter as a function of catalyst deactivation and pre-exponent factor in Arrhenius with Peng-Robinson thermodynamic properties. Data fit and reconciliation was modify the lumped parameters to fit the model with actual plant data. Weight analysis was made to in crease the precision of acetylene concentration to be leverage with other components. A number of 10 equal-size CSTRs connected in series having the same volume as a single plug flow reactor was also developed. Results show similar predictions for both reactor models on the period of study. Updating the lumped parameter of both the plug flow and CSTR model was recommended in order to obtain an accurate prediction over a longer period of time. The catalyst deactivation rate alone was carried out to investigate the catalyst deactivation over a longer period of time. The catalyst deactivation rate alone was carried out to investigate the catalyst deactivation profile apart from the lumped parameter in the kinetic reaction model. The result shows a significant deactivation profile along the study period of 6 months. An optimization study of the optimal condition of which were to maximize the ethylene gain or minimize ethane gain was made. The results were obtained achieving pu to 43.6 kg/hr of ethylene gain done by increasing the lead reactor form 68.6℃ to 69.3℃, decreasing the intermediate reactor form 71.2℃ to 67.2℃ and decreasing the guard temperature from 54.5℃ to 37.2℃. Sensitivity analysis of the temperature and acetylene concentration changes shows that the lead reactor could remove up to 95% of acetylene, the rest of acetylene is then removed at the intermediate reactor.
Other Abstract: ในกระบวนการทางวิศวกรรมเคมีปัญหาการใช้วัตถุดิบและพลังงานอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพมักเกิดขึ้นตลอด วิธีการต่างๆ ถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาเหล่านั้นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิธีการการเลียนแบบกระบวนการและการออปติไมซ์เป็นวิธีการที่ถูกเลือกเพื่อหาคำตอบที่ดีที่สุดและใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย งานวิจัยนี้กล่าวถึงปัญหาการหาสภาวะการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์อะเซทีลีน-ไฮโดรจิเนชัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ตัวหลัก ตัวกลาง และตัวสุดท้าย ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการสร้างแบบจำลองของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์โดยอิงตามข้อมูลการออกแบบโดยใช้สมการสภาวะเป็ง-โรบินสันและแบบจำลองเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อ 3 ต่อพ่วงกันโดยใช้ พารามิเตอร์แบบควบรวม (lumped) ซึ่งเป็นฟังก์ชั่นผลคูณระหว่าง การเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และ แฟกเตอร์ยกกำลังใน สมการอารีเนียส การปรับข้อมูลให้สอดคล้องถูกนำมาใช้ในการปรับพารามิเตอร์แบบควบควม (lumped) เพื่อที่จะปรับแบบจำลองให้สอดคล้องกับข้อมุลจริงในโรงงานการวิเคราะห์ถ่วงน้ำหนักถูกนำมาใช้ในการเพิ่มความถูกต้องของข้อมูลความเข้มข้นของอะเซทิลีน เพื่อเป็นการคานน้ำหนักกับองค์ประกอบอื่นๆ การจำลองระบบดดยใช้แบบจำลองเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบถังกวนต่อเนื่องจำนวน10ถังต่ออนุกรมซึ่งมีปริมาตรเท่ากันกับเครื่องปฎิกรณ์แบบท่อหนึ่งเครื่องถูกสร้างขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแบบจำลองเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองแนวทางมีความสามารถทำได้โดยการคำนวณพารามิเตอร์แบบควบรวม (lumped) ใหม่ การศึกษาแนวโน้มการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อดูผลของการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยอิสระ พบว่ามีการเสื่อมสภาพอย่างเห็นได้ชัดตลอดช่วงระยะเวลา 6 เดือนที่ทำการศึกษา วิธีการออปติไมซ์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณเอทิลีนสูงสุดและการลดปริมาณอีเทนได้น้อยสุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณเอทิลีนได้มากที่สุด 43.6 กิโลกรัม/ชั่วโมง โดยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิขาเข้าของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ตัวหลักจาก 68.6℃ เป็น 69.2℃ และลดอุณหภูมิขาเข้าของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ตัวกลางจาก 71.2℃ เป็น 67.2℃ และลดอุณหภูมิขาเข้าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ตัวสุดท้ายลงจาก 54.5℃ เป็น 37.2℃ การวิเคราะห์ความไวของอุณหภูมิและความเข้มข้นของอะเซทิลีนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ตัวหลักพบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ตัวหลักสามารถกำจัดอะเซทิลีนมากถึง95%ส่วนอะเซทิลีนที่เหลือสามารถกำจัดหมดได้ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ตัวกลาง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72635
ISBN: 9741305818
Type: Thesis