https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72684
Title: | พฤติกรรมการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | Voting behavior in the general election and the Bangkok Metropolitan governor's election |
Authors: | กฤษณ์ แจ้งแสง |
Advisors: | อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Anusorn.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร -- การเลือกตั้ง ผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร -- การเลือกตั้ง กรุงเทพมหานคร Members of parliaments -- Election Bangkok Metropolitan Administration |
Issue Date: | 2540 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาวิจัยพฤติกรรมการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการไปใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและการเลือกตั้งผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานครว่ามีความแตกต่างกันเพียงใด ทั้งในด้านสังคมม เศรษฐกิจ ความสนใจทางการเมือง วิธีการรณรงค์หาเสียง การใช้สื่อสารมวลชนและผลของประชามติ (polls) ที่มีต่อการไปใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งของประชาชนกรุงเทพมหานครพื้นที่เขตห้วยขวาง เน้นเฉพาะในคราวการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาพผู้แทนราษฎร วันที่ 2 กรกฎาคม 2538 และการเลือกตั้งผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร วันที่ 2 มิถุนายน 2539 โดยศึกษาวิจัยเอกสาร และการวิจัยภาคสนาม ซึ่งได้ใช้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 3(x) ชุด ในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า พฤติกรรมในการเลือกตั้งทั้งสองระดับในเรื่องเพศ อายุ การศึกษา ความเข้มข้นในการหาเสียง การติดป้ายคำขวัญสโลแกนรูปแปลกใหม่ ประชาชนเขตห้วยขวางส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นแตกต่างกันสำหรับในเรื่องที่มีความคิดเห็นตรงกันคือ อาชีพ รายได้ เหตุผลการตัดสินใจ ความสนิทสนม ความพอใจ การวัดมติมหาชน การสื่อสาร นอกจากนี้ยังมีความเห็นว่าการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร มีการซื้อเสียงมากกว่าการเลือกตั้งผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร แต่มีความเห็นว่าผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร มีการแก้ไขปัญหาต่าง ๆ ได้รวดเร็วกว่าสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of the study of Voting Behavior in the General Election and the Bangkok Metropolitan Governor’s Election is to analyze and compare the difference in voting behavior of the general public between the general election and the Bangkok metropolitan Governor’s election. This study is focused on the differences of social, economic, political interests, election campaign methods, mass communication, and public opinion polls of the Bangkok Metropolitan election in Huay Kwang district. This study also place emphasis on the July 2, 1995 general election, and the June 2, 1996 Bangkok Metropolitan Governor’s election. Results of this research were obtained by conducting research oil voter questionnaires as well as public opinion polls, utilizing 300 sets of questionnaires. This research revealed the differences in election behaviors for both levels ill Huay Kwang district in the areas of sex, age, education, and the candidates’ campaigning efforts prior to the election, to include advitersing medium such as banners, slogans, and signs. The predominant opinions of those polled during tins study was found to correlate directly to areas such as occupation, levels of income, personal relationship with particular candidates, voter satisfaction with incumbents and candidates, voter opinion polls, and public awareness of the candidates’ campaign issues. Additionally, the study found that there were more attempts of vote-buying by the candidates during the general election as opposed to the Bangkok Metropolitan Governor's election. Overall, the study also found that the Bangkok city governor’s administration was quicker at resolving constituents’ issues and concerns than the elected Members of Parliament. In comparison, those voters polled in Huay Kwang district were found to be more concerned with the general election, than they were with the local district’s election. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การปกครอง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72684 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1997.281 |
ISBN: | 9746391062 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.1997.281 |
Type: | Thesis |