Title: Preferential CO oxidation in the presence of H2 over Au-based catalysts
Other Titles: การเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ภายใต้บรรยากาศก๊าซไฮโดรเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง
Authors: Pattarasuda Naknam
Advisors: Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Oxidation
Catalysts
Carbon monoxide
ออกซิเดชัน
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Traces amount of CO dramatically reduce the PEM fuel cell efficiency. Therefore, the removal of CO via preferential CO oxidation (PROX) is a potential method to remove CO from the EE-rich stream. Au-based catalysts are very active and selective to convert CO to CO2 at low temperatures. In this work, the Au-based catalysts were developed on various support for PEM fuel cells applications. The development of PROX efficiency can be divided into two parts; which are the development of the catalytic performance and the process performance. In the process development section, the addition of the second stage significantly reduced the H2 loss. The selectivity towards CO oxidation greatly increased from 48 to 58%. In the catalyst development section, the Au/ZnO catalyst prepared by deposition- precipitation technique calcined at 500°C displayed superior activity, giving complete CO conversion with the highest selectivity (-75%) at 50°C, whereas the Au/ZnO-Fe2O3 showed a marked improvement in activity under CO2 and H2O surroundings. After that, the photodeposition technique was used to prepare catalyst and the results indicated that Au/ZnO and Au/ZnO-Fe2O3 catalysts can be successfully prepared via the photodeposition under UV-vis light irradiation in order to obtain Au particles that are in nanometer size (1-6 nm). The catalysts exhibited high catalytic activity (without heat treatment step), where it achieves a complete conversion of the CO at 30°c and 50-73% CO selectivity. Finally, double-stage PROX reactor and Au/Zn0-Fe203 prepared by photodeposition were utilized in a fuel processor system. This process consists of 2 reactions; which are methanol steam reforming over ShiftMax 240 (commercial catalyst) and PROX reaction over Au catalyst. The results revealed that ShiftMax 240 showed the 100% methanol conversion at 250°c with high stability and obtained the average hydrogen production rate at 136 L/day. Moreover, the PROX unit can remove the CO content in a H2-rich stream to less than 100 ppm.
Other Abstract: ก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อยส่งให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง แบบเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ดังนั้นจึงได้มีพัฒนากระบวนการกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ โดยนำปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดออกซิเดชันกับก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ซึ่งมี ศักยภาพสูงในการกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์จากเชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรเจน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองมีค่าความว่องไวและค่าการเลือกเกิดจำเพาะสูงในการเปลี่ยนก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เป็นก๊าซ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิตํ่า ในงานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับหลายชนิด เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้กับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน การพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันกับก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ๆ คือ การ พัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการ ในส่วนการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการ การเพิ่มเตาปฏิกรณ์ทำให้การสูญเสียเชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรเจนลดลงมาก และให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดจำเพาะของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 47 เป็น ร้อยละ 58 เมื่อใช้เตาปฏิกรณ์แบบคู่ร่วม ในส่วนการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนและเผาที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส มีความว่องไวที่สูงมากโดยให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สมบูรณ์และค่าการเลือกเกิดจำเพาะสูงสุด (ร้อยละ 75) ที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับสังกะสีออกไซด์-เหล็กออกไซด์ ให้ความว่องไวเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมากภายใต้สภาวะของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไอน้ำ หลังจากนั้นได้ พัฒนากระบวนการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้วิธีการตกตะกอนด้วยแสง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับสังกะสีออกไซด์และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับสังกะสีออกไซด์-เหล็กออกไซด์สามารถเตรียมได้โดยการใช้การตกตะกอนด้วยแสงภายใต้การฉาย แสงในช่วงยูวีวิสซิเบิล (UV-visible) ทำให้ได้ขนาดของอนุภาคทองอยู่ในช่วงนาโนเมตร (1—6 นาโนเมตร) และให้ค่าความว่องไวสูง (ปราศจากขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงด้วยความร้อน) โดยให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สมบูรณ์ที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และให้ค่าการเลือกเกิด จำเพาะที่ร้อยละ 50—73 ท้ายที่สุดได้นำเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบคู่ควบและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับสังกะสี ออกไซด์-เหล็กออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยการตกตะกอนด้วยแสงมาใช้ในหน่วยผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน กระบวนการนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ปฏิกิริยาได้แก่ ปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งเมทานอลด้วยไอนำบนตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาชิฟท์แมกซ์ 240 (ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในท้องตลาด) และกระบวนการกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดออกซิเดชันกับก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชิฟท์แมกซ์ 240 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมทานอลร้อยละ 100 ที่ 250 องศาเซลเซียสด้วยความคงทนที่สูงและให้อัตราการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรเจนเฉลี่ยที่ 136 ลิตรต่อวัน นอกจากนั้นหน่วยการเลือกเกิดออกซิเดชันกับก๊าซ คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สามารถกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ให้เหลือน้อยกว่า 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วนได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72733
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.2190
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.2190
Type: Thesis